Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CRI vs GIII

Carter's vs G III Apparel Group: CRI and GIII compared

Carter's is the larger company: $752M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $554M for G III Apparel Group (Q2 FY27). Carter's is growing faster (-0.7% against -10% a year earlier). Carter's is more profitable, with an operating margin of 7.4% against 2.0%.

Carter's vs G III Apparel Group, latest quarterCarter's vs G III Apparel Group, latest quarterCarter's (CRI)G III Apparel Group (GIII)Revenue$752M$554MRevenue growth, Y/Y-0.7%-10%Gross margin47.1%45.2%Operating margin7.4%2.0%Net margin4.9%3.6%

Where the money goes: CRI and GIII

Carter's (CRI) · Q3 2026

Carter's, Q3 2026: revenue $752M (-0.7% year over year), operating margin 7.4%, net earnings $36.6M, operating cash flow −$100M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

G III Apparel Group (GIII) · Q2 FY27

G III Apparel Group, Q2 FY27: revenue $554M (-10% year over year), operating margin 2.0%, net earnings $20.2M, operating cash flow $181M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Carter's revenue by segment, Q3 2026Carter's revenue by segment, Q3 2026U.S. Retail$363MU.S. Wholesale$273MInternational$117M
Carter's (CRI)G III Apparel Group (GIII)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 FY27
Revenue$752M$554M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-0.7%-10%
Gross margin47.1%45.2%
Operating margin7.4%2.0%
Net earnings$36.6M$20.2M
Net margin4.9%3.6%
Operating cash flow−$100M$181M
Free cash flow—$172M
Market value$1.1B$1.4B
P/E5.3×10.3×
Analysts’ mean target$36.50$34.75

Where the revenue comes from

Carter's

Questions

Which is bigger, Carter's or G III Apparel Group?

Carter's is the larger company: $752M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $554M for G III Apparel Group (Q2 FY27).

Is Carter's or G III Apparel Group growing faster?

Carter's is growing faster (-0.7% against -10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Carter's or G III Apparel Group?

Carter's is more profitable, with an operating margin of 7.4% against 2.0%.

More: Carter's earnings · how Carter's makes money · G III Apparel Group earnings · how G III Apparel Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 8, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.