Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › DBI vs SHOE

Designer Brands vs Shoe Station Group: DBI and SHOE compared

Designer Brands is the larger company: $731M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $284M for Shoe Station Group (Q2 FY27). Designer Brands is growing faster (-1% against -7% a year earlier). Designer Brands is more profitable, with an operating margin of 7.5% against 2.7%.

Designer Brands vs Shoe Station Group, latest quarterDesigner Brands vs Shoe Station Group, latest quarterDesigner Brands (DBI)Shoe Station Group (SHOE)Revenue$731M$284MRevenue growth, Y/Y-1%-7%Gross margin50.0%31.9%Operating margin7.5%2.7%Net margin2.4%2.2%Free cash flow$57.9M$6.5M

Where the money goes: DBI and SHOE

Designer Brands (DBI) · Q2 FY27

Designer Brands, Q2 FY27: revenue $731M (-1% year over year), operating margin 7.5%, net earnings $17.6M, operating cash flow $70.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Shoe Station Group (SHOE) · Q2 FY27

Shoe Station Group, Q2 FY27: revenue $284M (-7% year over year), operating margin 2.7%, net earnings $6.3M, operating cash flow $11.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Designer Brands revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Designer Brands revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Retail$671MBrand Portfolio$59.6M
Designer Brands (DBI)Shoe Station Group (SHOE)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$731M$284M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-1%-7%
Gross margin50.0%31.9%
Operating margin7.5%2.7%
Net earnings$17.6M$6.3M
Net margin2.4%2.2%
Operating cash flow$70.3M$11.1M
Free cash flow$57.9M$6.5M
Market value$360M$348M
P/E14.0×14.3×
Analysts’ mean target$6.75$15.00

Where the revenue comes from

Designer Brands

Questions

Which is bigger, Designer Brands or Shoe Station Group?

Designer Brands is the larger company: $731M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $284M for Shoe Station Group (Q2 FY27).

Is Designer Brands or Shoe Station Group growing faster?

Designer Brands is growing faster (-1% against -7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Designer Brands or Shoe Station Group?

Designer Brands is more profitable, with an operating margin of 7.5% against 2.7%.

More: Designer Brands earnings · how Designer Brands makes money · Shoe Station Group earnings · how Shoe Station Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.