Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › DGX vs FTRE

Quest Diagnostics vs Fortrea Holdings: DGX and FTRE compared

Quest Diagnostics is the larger company: $3.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $692M for Fortrea Holdings (Q3 2026). Quest Diagnostics is growing faster (+10% against -1% a year earlier). Quest Diagnostics is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.5% against 2.2%.

Quest Diagnostics vs Fortrea Holdings, latest quarterQuest Diagnostics vs Fortrea Holdings, latest quarterQuest Diagnostics (DGX)Fortrea Holdings (FTRE)Revenue$3.1B$692MRevenue growth, Y/Y+10%-1%Operating margin15.5%2.2%Net margin10.1%0.1%Free cash flow$445M$52.5M

Where the money goes: DGX and FTRE

Quest Diagnostics (DGX) · Q3 2026

Quest Diagnostics, Q3 2026: revenue $3.1B (+10% year over year), operating margin 15.5%, net earnings $312M, operating cash flow $611M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Fortrea Holdings (FTRE) · Q3 2026

Fortrea Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $692M (-1% year over year), operating margin 2.2%, net earnings $600K, operating cash flow $60.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Quest Diagnostics revenue by segment, Q3 2026Quest Diagnostics revenue by segment, Q3 2026DIS business$3.0BAll other operating segments$62.0M
Quest Diagnostics (DGX)Fortrea Holdings (FTRE)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.1B$692M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+10%-1%
Operating margin15.5%2.2%
Net earnings$312M$600K
Net margin10.1%0.1%
Operating cash flow$611M$60.8M
Free cash flow$445M$52.5M
Market value$28.7B$2.2B
P/E25.5×—
Analysts’ mean target$257.27$23.62

Where the revenue comes from

Quest Diagnostics

Questions

Which is bigger, Quest Diagnostics or Fortrea Holdings?

Quest Diagnostics is the larger company: $3.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $692M for Fortrea Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Quest Diagnostics or Fortrea Holdings growing faster?

Quest Diagnostics is growing faster (+10% against -1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Quest Diagnostics or Fortrea Holdings?

Quest Diagnostics is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.5% against 2.2%.

More: Quest Diagnostics earnings · how Quest Diagnostics makes money · Fortrea Holdings earnings · how Fortrea Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 23, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.