Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › EHC vs MD

Encompass Health vs Pediatrix Medical Group: EHC and MD compared

Encompass Health is the larger company: $1.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $501M for Pediatrix Medical Group (Q3 2026). Encompass Health is growing faster (+9% against +2% a year earlier). Encompass Health is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.9% against 13.0%.

Encompass Health vs Pediatrix Medical Group, latest quarterEncompass Health vs Pediatrix Medical Group, latest quarterEncompass Health (EHC)Pediatrix Medical Group (MD)Revenue$1.6B$501MRevenue growth, Y/Y+9%+2%Operating margin17.9%13.0%Net margin9.3%9.4%Free cash flow$128M$113M

Where the money goes: EHC and MD

Encompass Health (EHC) · Q3 2026

Encompass Health, Q3 2026: revenue $1.6B (+9% year over year), operating margin 17.9%, net earnings $150M, operating cash flow $362M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Pediatrix Medical Group (MD) · Q3 2026

Pediatrix Medical Group, Q3 2026: revenue $501M (+2% year over year), operating margin 13.0%, net earnings $47.0M, operating cash flow $117M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Encompass Health revenue by segment, Q3 2026Encompass Health revenue by segment, Q3 2026Inpatient$1.6BOther$40.4MPatients$8.0M
Pediatrix Medical Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Pediatrix Medical Group revenue by segment, Q3 2026Health Care Patient Service$434MHospitals Contracts$67.0MProduct and Service Other$700K
Encompass Health (EHC)Pediatrix Medical Group (MD)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.6B$501M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+9%+2%
Operating margin17.9%13.0%
Net earnings$150M$47.0M
Net margin9.3%9.4%
Operating cash flow$362M$117M
Free cash flow$128M$113M
Market value$13.7B$2.5B
P/E21.5×17.0×
Analysts’ mean target$156.08$29.17

Where the revenue comes from

Encompass Health

Pediatrix Medical Group

Questions

Which is bigger, Encompass Health or Pediatrix Medical Group?

Encompass Health is the larger company: $1.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $501M for Pediatrix Medical Group (Q3 2026).

Is Encompass Health or Pediatrix Medical Group growing faster?

Encompass Health is growing faster (+9% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Encompass Health or Pediatrix Medical Group?

Encompass Health is more profitable, with an operating margin of 17.9% against 13.0%.

More: Encompass Health earnings · how Encompass Health makes money · Pediatrix Medical Group earnings · how Pediatrix Medical Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.