Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ENTG vs AWI

Entegris vs Armstrong World Industries: ENTG and AWI compared

Entegris is the larger company: $1.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $476M for Armstrong World Industries (Q3 2026). Entegris is growing faster (+25% against +12% a year earlier). Armstrong World Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 27.6% against 22.9%.

Entegris vs Armstrong World Industries, latest quarterEntegris vs Armstrong World Industries, latest quarterEntegris (ENTG)Armstrong World Industries (AWI)Revenue$1.0B$476MRevenue growth, Y/Y+25%+12%Gross margin49.7%40.1%Operating margin22.9%27.6%Net margin15.7%19.3%Free cash flow$224M$71.5M

Where the money goes: ENTG and AWI

Entegris (ENTG) · Q3 2026

Entegris, Q3 2026: revenue $1.0B (+25% year over year), operating margin 22.9%, net earnings $158M, operating cash flow $267M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Armstrong World Industries (AWI) · Q3 2026

Armstrong World Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $476M (+12% year over year), operating margin 27.6%, net earnings $91.9M, operating cash flow $96.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Entegris revenue by segment, Q3 2026Entegris revenue by segment, Q3 2026Fabs$590MEquipment and Engineering$192MChemical and Materials$104MSemi Distributor and Other$70.7M
Armstrong World Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Armstrong World Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Mineral Fiber$292MArchitectural Specialties$184M
Entegris (ENTG)Armstrong World Industries (AWI)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.0B$476M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+25%+12%
Gross margin49.7%40.1%
Operating margin22.9%27.6%
Net earnings$158M$91.9M
Net margin15.7%19.3%
Operating cash flow$267M$96.2M
Free cash flow$224M$71.5M
Market value$19.7B$7.2B
P/E49.8×22.9×
Analysts’ mean target$189.07$200.18

Where the revenue comes from

Entegris

Armstrong World Industries

Questions

Which is bigger, Entegris or Armstrong World Industries?

Entegris is the larger company: $1.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $476M for Armstrong World Industries (Q3 2026).

Is Entegris or Armstrong World Industries growing faster?

Entegris is growing faster (+25% against +12% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Entegris or Armstrong World Industries?

Armstrong World Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 27.6% against 22.9%.

More: Entegris earnings · how Entegris makes money · Armstrong World Industries earnings · how Armstrong World Industries makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.