Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › FSLR vs SWKS

First Solar vs Skyworks Solutions: FSLR and SWKS compared

First Solar is the larger company: $1.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.0B for Skyworks Solutions (Q4 FY26). Skyworks Solutions is growing faster (-5% against -23% a year earlier). First Solar is more profitable, with an operating margin of 44.4% against 2.1%.

First Solar vs Skyworks Solutions, latest quarterFirst Solar vs Skyworks Solutions, latest quarterFirst Solar (FSLR)Skyworks Solutions (SWKS)Revenue$1.2B$1.0BRevenue growth, Y/Y-23%-5%Gross margin57.9%40.9%Operating margin44.4%2.1%Net margin46.4%2.2%

Where the money goes: FSLR and SWKS

First Solar (FSLR) · Q3 2026

First Solar, Q3 2026: revenue $1.2B (-23% year over year), operating margin 44.4%, net earnings $571M, operating cash flow −$42.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Skyworks Solutions (SWKS) · Q4 FY26

Skyworks Solutions, Q4 FY26: revenue $1.0B (-5% year over year), operating margin 2.1%, net earnings $23.4M, operating cash flow $33.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

First Solar (FSLR)Skyworks Solutions (SWKS)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q4 FY26
Revenue$1.2B$1.0B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-23%-5%
Gross margin57.9%40.9%
Operating margin44.4%2.1%
Net earnings$571M$23.4M
Net margin46.4%2.2%
Operating cash flow−$42.9M$33.7M
Market value$21.7B$12.4B
P/E11.6×42.9×
Analysts’ mean target$254.71$78.44

Questions

Which is bigger, First Solar or Skyworks Solutions?

First Solar is the larger company: $1.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.0B for Skyworks Solutions (Q4 FY26).

Is First Solar or Skyworks Solutions growing faster?

Skyworks Solutions is growing faster (-5% against -23% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, First Solar or Skyworks Solutions?

First Solar is more profitable, with an operating margin of 44.4% against 2.1%.

More: First Solar earnings · how First Solar makes money · Skyworks Solutions earnings · how Skyworks Solutions makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 8-K filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.