Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › GPRE vs SXT

Green Plains vs Sensient Technologies: GPRE and SXT compared

Green Plains is the larger company: $496M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $456M for Sensient Technologies (Q3 2026). Sensient Technologies is growing faster (+11% against -2% a year earlier). Green Plains is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.7% against 15.9%.

Green Plains vs Sensient Technologies, latest quarterGreen Plains vs Sensient Technologies, latest quarterGreen Plains (GPRE)Sensient Technologies (SXT)Revenue$496M$456MRevenue growth, Y/Y-2%+11%Operating margin18.7%15.9%Net margin17.2%10.6%

Where the money goes: GPRE and SXT

Green Plains (GPRE) · Q3 2026

Green Plains, Q3 2026: revenue $496M (-2% year over year), operating margin 18.7%, net earnings $85.4M, operating cash flow $583K. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sensient Technologies (SXT) · Q3 2026

Sensient Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $456M (+11% year over year), operating margin 15.9%, net earnings $48.3M, operating cash flow $40.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Green Plains revenue by segment, Q3 2026Green Plains revenue by segment, Q3 2026Ethanol Production$454MAgribusiness & Energy Services$41.5M
Sensient Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Sensient Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Color$205MFlavors and Extracts$204MAsia Pacific Segment$47.1M
Green Plains (GPRE)Sensient Technologies (SXT)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$496M$456M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-2%+11%
Gross margin28.8%—
Operating margin18.7%15.9%
Net earnings$85.4M$48.3M
Net margin17.2%10.6%
Operating cash flow$583K$40.5M
Free cash flow—$2.2M
Market value$1.1B$5.1B
P/E5.7×30.0×
Analysts’ mean target$18.50$143.60

Where the revenue comes from

Green Plains

Sensient Technologies

Questions

Which is bigger, Green Plains or Sensient Technologies?

Green Plains is the larger company: $496M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $456M for Sensient Technologies (Q3 2026).

Is Green Plains or Sensient Technologies growing faster?

Sensient Technologies is growing faster (+11% against -2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Green Plains or Sensient Technologies?

Green Plains is more profitable, with an operating margin of 18.7% against 15.9%.

More: Green Plains earnings · how Green Plains makes money · Sensient Technologies earnings · how Sensient Technologies makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.