Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › HUT vs MFIN

Hut 8 vs Medallion Financial: HUT and MFIN compared

Hut 8 is the larger company: $71.1M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $61.8M for Medallion Financial (Q3 2026). Medallion Financial is growing faster (+5% against -15% a year earlier). Hut 8 is more profitable, with an operating margin of 447.7% against 11.4%.

Hut 8 vs Medallion Financial, latest quarterHut 8 vs Medallion Financial, latest quarterHut 8 (HUT)Medallion Financial (MFIN)Revenue$71.1M$61.8MRevenue growth, Y/Y-15%+5%Operating margin447.7%11.4%Net margin184.4%3.9%

Where the money goes: HUT and MFIN

Hut 8 (HUT) · Q3 2026

Hut 8, Q3 2026: revenue $71.1M (-15% year over year), operating margin 447.7%, net earnings $131M, operating cash flow $27.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Medallion Financial (MFIN) · Q3 2026

Medallion Financial, Q3 2026: revenue $61.8M (+5% year over year), operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $2.4M, operating cash flow $44.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Hut 8 revenue by segment, Q3 2026Hut 8 revenue by segment, Q3 2026High Performance Computing Coloca…$68.4MDigital Infrastructure$1.4MPower$1.3M
Medallion Financial revenue by segment, Q3 2026Medallion Financial revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$58.4MNoninterest income$3.4M
Hut 8 (HUT)Medallion Financial (MFIN)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$71.1M$61.8M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-15%+5%
Operating margin447.7%11.4%
Net earnings$131M$2.4M
Net margin184.4%3.9%
Operating cash flow$27.8M$44.6M

Where the revenue comes from

Hut 8

Medallion Financial

Questions

Which is bigger, Hut 8 or Medallion Financial?

Hut 8 is the larger company: $71.1M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $61.8M for Medallion Financial (Q3 2026).

Is Hut 8 or Medallion Financial growing faster?

Medallion Financial is growing faster (+5% against -15% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Hut 8 or Medallion Financial?

Hut 8 is more profitable, with an operating margin of 447.7% against 11.4%.

More: Hut 8 earnings · how Hut 8 makes money · Medallion Financial earnings · how Medallion Financial makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.