Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › L vs CNA

Loews vs CNA Financial: L and CNA compared

Loews is the larger company: $4.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $3.8B for CNA Financial (Q3 2026). Loews is growing faster (+2% against +0.1% a year earlier). Loews is more profitable, with an operating margin of 8.5% against 6.2%.

Loews vs CNA Financial, latest quarterLoews vs CNA Financial, latest quarterLoews (L)CNA Financial (CNA)Revenue$4.8B$3.8BRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%+0.1%Operating margin8.5%6.2%Net margin6.4%5.1%Free cash flow$691M$634M

Where the money goes: L and CNA

Loews (L) · Q3 2026

Loews, Q3 2026: revenue $4.8B (+2% year over year), operating margin 8.5%, net earnings $306M, operating cash flow $954M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

CNA Financial (CNA) · Q3 2026

CNA Financial, Q3 2026: revenue $3.8B (+0.1% year over year), operating margin 6.2%, net earnings $196M, operating cash flow $654M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Loews (L)CNA Financial (CNA)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$4.8B$3.8B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%+0.1%
Operating margin8.5%6.2%
Net earnings$306M$196M
Net margin6.4%5.1%
Operating cash flow$954M$654M
Free cash flow$691M$634M
Market value$22.7B$13.1B
P/E15.4×12.7×
Analysts’ mean target—$48.00

Questions

Which is bigger, Loews or CNA Financial?

Loews is the larger company: $4.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $3.8B for CNA Financial (Q3 2026).

Is Loews or CNA Financial growing faster?

Loews is growing faster (+2% against +0.1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Loews or CNA Financial?

Loews is more profitable, with an operating margin of 8.5% against 6.2%.

More: Loews earnings · how Loews makes money · CNA Financial earnings · how CNA Financial makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.