Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › L vs MKL

Loews vs Markel Group: L and MKL compared

Loews is the larger company: $4.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $4.2B for Markel Group (Q3 2026). Markel Group is growing faster (+6% against +2% a year earlier). Markel Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.2% against 8.5%.

Loews vs Markel Group, latest quarterLoews vs Markel Group, latest quarterLoews (L)Markel Group (MKL)Revenue$4.8B$4.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%+6%Operating margin8.5%9.2%Net margin6.4%6.2%Free cash flow$691M$849M

Where the money goes: L and MKL

Loews (L) · Q3 2026

Loews, Q3 2026: revenue $4.8B (+2% year over year), operating margin 8.5%, net earnings $306M, operating cash flow $954M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Markel Group (MKL) · Q3 2026

Markel Group, Q3 2026: revenue $4.2B (+6% year over year), operating margin 9.2%, net earnings $259M, operating cash flow $946M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Loews (L)Markel Group (MKL)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$4.8B$4.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%+6%
Operating margin8.5%9.2%
Net earnings$306M$259M
Net margin6.4%6.2%
Operating cash flow$954M$946M
Free cash flow$691M$849M
Market value$22.7B$24.1B
P/E15.4×13.8×
Analysts’ mean target—$1966.83

Questions

Which is bigger, Loews or Markel Group?

Loews is the larger company: $4.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $4.2B for Markel Group (Q3 2026).

Is Loews or Markel Group growing faster?

Markel Group is growing faster (+6% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Loews or Markel Group?

Markel Group is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.2% against 8.5%.

More: Loews earnings · how Loews makes money · Markel Group earnings · how Markel Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.