Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LDOS vs SAIC

Leidos Holdings vs Science Applications International: LDOS and SAIC compared

Leidos Holdings is the larger company: $4.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.9B for Science Applications International (Q2 FY27). Science Applications International is growing faster (+6% against +4% a year earlier). Leidos Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.9% against 8.1%.

Leidos Holdings vs Science Applications International, latest quarterLeidos Holdings vs Science Applications International, latest quarterLeidos Holdings (LDOS)Science Applications International (SAIC)Revenue$4.6B$1.9BRevenue growth, Y/Y+4%+6%Operating margin11.9%8.1%Net margin8.9%5.4%Free cash flow$476M$131M

Where the money goes: LDOS and SAIC

Leidos Holdings (LDOS) · Q3 2026

Leidos Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $4.6B (+4% year over year), operating margin 11.9%, net earnings $413M, operating cash flow $523M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Science Applications International (SAIC) · Q2 FY27

Science Applications International, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.9B (+6% year over year), operating margin 8.1%, net earnings $102M, operating cash flow $146M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Leidos Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Leidos Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Intelligence & Digital$1.5BHealth$1.1BHomeland$1.0BDefense$992M
Science Applications International revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Science Applications International revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Defense and Intelligence$1.4BCivilian$431M
Leidos Holdings (LDOS)Science Applications International (SAIC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 FY27
Revenue$4.6B$1.9B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+4%+6%
Operating margin11.9%8.1%
Net earnings$413M$102M
Net margin8.9%5.4%
Operating cash flow$523M$146M
Free cash flow$476M$131M
Market value$17.0B$6.2B
P/E12.1×16.3×
Analysts’ mean target$152.00$132.56

Where the revenue comes from

Leidos Holdings

Science Applications International

Questions

Which is bigger, Leidos Holdings or Science Applications International?

Leidos Holdings is the larger company: $4.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.9B for Science Applications International (Q2 FY27).

Is Leidos Holdings or Science Applications International growing faster?

Science Applications International is growing faster (+6% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Leidos Holdings or Science Applications International?

Leidos Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.9% against 8.1%.

More: Leidos Holdings earnings · how Leidos Holdings makes money · Science Applications International earnings · how Science Applications International makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 31, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.