Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LESL vs SGU

Leslie's vs Star Group, L.P.: LESL and SGU compared

Leslie's is the larger company: $458M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 FY26) against $358M for Star Group, L.P. (Q3 FY26). Star Group, L.P. is growing faster (+17% against -8% a year earlier). Leslie's is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.4% against -9.5%.

Leslie's vs Star Group, L.P., latest quarterLeslie's vs Star Group, L.P., latest quarterLeslie's (LESL)Star Group, L.P. (SGU)Revenue$458M$358MRevenue growth, Y/Y-8%+17%Operating margin13.4%-9.5%Net margin10.4%-7.8%Free cash flow$97.9M$116M

Where the money goes: LESL and SGU

Leslie's (LESL) · Q3 FY26

Leslie's, Q3 FY26: revenue $458M (-8% year over year), operating margin 13.4%, net earnings $47.8M, operating cash flow $99.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Star Group, L.P. (SGU) · Q3 FY26

Star Group, L.P., Q3 FY26: revenue $358M (+17% year over year), operating margin -9.5%, net loss $28.0M, operating cash flow $118M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Star Group, L.P. revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Star Group, L.P. revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Home Heating Oil and Propane$153MInstallation and Services$91.1MEquipment Maintenance Service Con…$58.3MEquipment Installations$32.7M
Leslie's (LESL)Star Group, L.P. (SGU)
Latest quarterQ3 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue$458M$358M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-8%+17%
Gross margin36.5%—
Operating margin13.4%-9.5%
Net earnings$47.8M−$28.0M
Net margin10.4%-7.8%
Operating cash flow$99.0M$118M
Free cash flow$97.9M$116M
Market value—$433M
P/E—5.0×

Where the revenue comes from

Star Group, L.P.

Questions

Which is bigger, Leslie's or Star Group, L.P.?

Leslie's is the larger company: $458M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 FY26) against $358M for Star Group, L.P. (Q3 FY26).

Is Leslie's or Star Group, L.P. growing faster?

Star Group, L.P. is growing faster (+17% against -8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Leslie's or Star Group, L.P.?

Leslie's is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.4% against -9.5%.

More: Leslie's earnings · how Leslie's makes money · Star Group, L.P. earnings · how Star Group, L.P. makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.