Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LFUS vs POWL

Littelfuse vs Powell Industries: LFUS and POWL compared

Littelfuse is the larger company: $767M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $312M for Powell Industries (Q3 FY26). Littelfuse is growing faster (+23% against +9% a year earlier). Powell Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 20.6% against 20.0%.

Littelfuse vs Powell Industries, latest quarterLittelfuse vs Powell Industries, latest quarterLittelfuse (LFUS)Powell Industries (POWL)Revenue$767M$312MRevenue growth, Y/Y+23%+9%Gross margin41.5%30.6%Operating margin20.0%20.6%Net margin15.0%16.7%Free cash flow$216M$93.7M

Where the money goes: LFUS and POWL

Littelfuse (LFUS) · Q3 2026

Littelfuse, Q3 2026: revenue $767M (+23% year over year), operating margin 20.0%, net earnings $115M, operating cash flow $230M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Powell Industries (POWL) · Q3 FY26

Powell Industries, Q3 FY26: revenue $312M (+9% year over year), operating margin 20.6%, net earnings $52.2M, operating cash flow $100M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Littelfuse revenue by segment, Q3 2026Littelfuse revenue by segment, Q3 2026Electronics – Passive Products an…$239MElectronics – Semiconductor$187MIndustrial Products$158MCommercial Vehicle Products$96.0M
Powell Industries revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Powell Industries revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Oil and Gas Service$106MElectric utility$88.6MCommercial and other industrial$76.3MPetrochemical$18.5M
Littelfuse (LFUS)Powell Industries (POWL)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 FY26
Revenue$767M$312M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+23%+9%
Gross margin41.5%30.6%
Operating margin20.0%20.6%
Net earnings$115M$52.2M
Net margin15.0%16.7%
Operating cash flow$230M$100M
Free cash flow$216M$93.7M
Market value$9.1B$5.5B
P/E—28.9×
Analysts’ mean target$496.25$267.50

Where the revenue comes from

Littelfuse

Powell Industries

Questions

Which is bigger, Littelfuse or Powell Industries?

Littelfuse is the larger company: $767M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $312M for Powell Industries (Q3 FY26).

Is Littelfuse or Powell Industries growing faster?

Littelfuse is growing faster (+23% against +9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Littelfuse or Powell Industries?

Powell Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 20.6% against 20.0%.

More: Littelfuse earnings · how Littelfuse makes money · Powell Industries earnings · how Powell Industries makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.