Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LITE vs AIOT

Lumentum Holdings vs Powerfleet: LITE and AIOT compared

Lumentum Holdings is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $111M for Powerfleet (Q1 FY27). Lumentum Holdings is growing faster (+136% against +6% a year earlier). Lumentum Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.5% against 0.2%.

Lumentum Holdings vs Powerfleet, latest quarterLumentum Holdings vs Powerfleet, latest quarterLumentum Holdings (LITE)Powerfleet (AIOT)Revenue$1.3B$111MRevenue growth, Y/Y+136%+6%Operating margin28.5%0.2%Net margin28.5%-7.5%Free cash flow$37.9M$3.6M

Where the money goes: LITE and AIOT

Lumentum Holdings (LITE) · Q1 FY27

Lumentum Holdings, Q1 FY27: revenue $1.3B (+136% year over year), operating margin 28.5%, net earnings $360M, operating cash flow $268M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Powerfleet (AIOT) · Q1 FY27

Powerfleet, Q1 FY27: revenue $111M (+6% year over year), operating margin 0.2%, net loss $8.3M, operating cash flow $8.4M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Powerfleet revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Powerfleet revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Services$94.3MProducts$16.5M
Lumentum Holdings (LITE)Powerfleet (AIOT)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q1 FY27
Revenue$1.3B$111M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+136%+6%
Gross margin51.0%—
Operating margin28.5%0.2%
Net earnings$360M−$8.3M
Net margin28.5%-7.5%
Operating cash flow$268M$8.4M
Free cash flow$37.9M$3.6M
Market value$54.8B—
Analysts’ mean target$1100.15—

Where the revenue comes from

Powerfleet

Questions

Which is bigger, Lumentum Holdings or Powerfleet?

Lumentum Holdings is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $111M for Powerfleet (Q1 FY27).

Is Lumentum Holdings or Powerfleet growing faster?

Lumentum Holdings is growing faster (+136% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Lumentum Holdings or Powerfleet?

Lumentum Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.5% against 0.2%.

More: Lumentum Holdings earnings · how Lumentum Holdings makes money · Powerfleet earnings · how Powerfleet makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.