Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LITE vs ESE

Lumentum Holdings vs ESCO Technologies: LITE and ESE compared

Lumentum Holdings is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $339M for ESCO Technologies (Q3 FY26). Lumentum Holdings is growing faster (+136% against +14% a year earlier). Lumentum Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.5% against 12.1%.

Lumentum Holdings vs ESCO Technologies, latest quarterLumentum Holdings vs ESCO Technologies, latest quarterLumentum Holdings (LITE)ESCO Technologies (ESE)Revenue$1.3B$339MRevenue growth, Y/Y+136%+14%Operating margin28.5%12.1%Net margin28.5%9.7%Free cash flow$37.9M$47.3M

Where the money goes: LITE and ESE

Lumentum Holdings (LITE) · Q1 FY27

Lumentum Holdings, Q1 FY27: revenue $1.3B (+136% year over year), operating margin 28.5%, net earnings $360M, operating cash flow $268M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

ESCO Technologies (ESE) · Q3 FY26

ESCO Technologies, Q3 FY26: revenue $339M (+14% year over year), operating margin 12.1%, net earnings $32.7M, operating cash flow $58.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

ESCO Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 FY26ESCO Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Aerospace and Defense$168MUSG$100MTest$70.9M
Lumentum Holdings (LITE)ESCO Technologies (ESE)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q3 FY26
Revenue$1.3B$339M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+136%+14%
Gross margin51.0%—
Operating margin28.5%12.1%
Net earnings$360M$32.7M
Net margin28.5%9.7%
Operating cash flow$268M$58.8M
Free cash flow$37.9M$47.3M
Market value$54.8B$6.0B
P/E—42.8×
Analysts’ mean target$1100.15$352.75

Where the revenue comes from

ESCO Technologies

Questions

Which is bigger, Lumentum Holdings or ESCO Technologies?

Lumentum Holdings is the larger company: $1.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $339M for ESCO Technologies (Q3 FY26).

Is Lumentum Holdings or ESCO Technologies growing faster?

Lumentum Holdings is growing faster (+136% against +14% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Lumentum Holdings or ESCO Technologies?

Lumentum Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.5% against 12.1%.

More: Lumentum Holdings earnings · how Lumentum Holdings makes money · ESCO Technologies earnings · how ESCO Technologies makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.