Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LNG vs CQP

Cheniere Energy vs Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.: LNG and CQP compared

Cheniere Energy is the larger company: $6.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.6B for Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (Q3 2026). Cheniere Energy is growing faster (+39% against +7% a year earlier). Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. is more profitable, with an operating margin of 31.7% against 31.0%.

Cheniere Energy vs Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P., latest quarterCheniere Energy vs Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P., latest quarterCheniere Energy (LNG)Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP)Revenue$6.2B$2.6BRevenue growth, Y/Y+39%+7%Operating margin31.0%31.7%Net margin19.0%24.8%Free cash flow$1.7B$712M

Where the money goes: LNG and CQP

Cheniere Energy (LNG) · Q3 2026

Cheniere Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $6.2B (+39% year over year), operating margin 31.0%, net earnings $1.2B, operating cash flow $2.5B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP) · Q3 2026

Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P., Q3 2026: revenue $2.6B (+7% year over year), operating margin 31.7%, net earnings $639M, operating cash flow $941M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cheniere Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Cheniere Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026LNG$6.0BOther revenues$76.0MRegasification$34.0MOther$29.0M
Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. revenue by segment, Q3 2026Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. revenue by segment, Q3 2026LNG$2.5BRegasification$34.0MOther$17.0M
Cheniere Energy (LNG)Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (CQP)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$6.2B$2.6B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+39%+7%
Operating margin31.0%31.7%
Net earnings$1.2B$639M
Net margin19.0%24.8%
Operating cash flow$2.5B$941M
Free cash flow$1.7B$712M
Market value$57.8B$27.6B
P/E19.7×8.4×
Analysts’ mean target$335.70$60.08

Where the revenue comes from

Cheniere Energy

Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.

Questions

Which is bigger, Cheniere Energy or Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.?

Cheniere Energy is the larger company: $6.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.6B for Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. (Q3 2026).

Is Cheniere Energy or Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. growing faster?

Cheniere Energy is growing faster (+39% against +7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Cheniere Energy or Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.?

Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. is more profitable, with an operating margin of 31.7% against 31.0%.

More: Cheniere Energy earnings · how Cheniere Energy makes money · Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. earnings · how Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P. makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.