Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LOB vs FFIN

Live Oak Bancshares vs First Financial Bankshares: LOB and FFIN compared

Live Oak Bancshares is the larger company: $176M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $174M for First Financial Bankshares (Q3 2026). Live Oak Bancshares is growing faster (+23% against +8% a year earlier). First Financial Bankshares is more profitable, with an operating margin of 52.3% against 20.1%.

Live Oak Bancshares vs First Financial Bankshares, latest quarterLive Oak Bancshares vs First Financial Bankshares, latest quarterLive Oak Bancshares (LOB)First Financial Bankshares (FFIN)Revenue$176M$174MRevenue growth, Y/Y+23%+8%Operating margin20.1%52.3%Net margin15.0%42.7%Free cash flow$124M$86.3M

Where the money goes: LOB and FFIN

Live Oak Bancshares (LOB) · Q3 2026

Live Oak Bancshares, Q3 2026: revenue $176M (+23% year over year), operating margin 20.1%, net earnings $26.3M, operating cash flow $127M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

First Financial Bankshares (FFIN) · Q3 2026

First Financial Bankshares, Q3 2026: revenue $174M (+8% year over year), operating margin 52.3%, net earnings $74.3M, operating cash flow $92.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Live Oak Bancshares revenue by segment, Q3 2026Live Oak Bancshares revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$133MNoninterest income$42.6M
First Financial Bankshares revenue by segment, Q3 2026First Financial Bankshares revenue by segment, Q3 2026Net interest income$139MNoninterest income$35.6M
Live Oak Bancshares (LOB)First Financial Bankshares (FFIN)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$176M$174M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+23%+8%
Operating margin20.1%52.3%
Net earnings$26.3M$74.3M
Net margin15.0%42.7%
Operating cash flow$127M$92.9M
Free cash flow$124M$86.3M
Market value—$4.4B
P/E—15.2×
Analysts’ mean target—$34.71

Where the revenue comes from

Live Oak Bancshares

First Financial Bankshares

Questions

Which is bigger, Live Oak Bancshares or First Financial Bankshares?

Live Oak Bancshares is the larger company: $176M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $174M for First Financial Bankshares (Q3 2026).

Is Live Oak Bancshares or First Financial Bankshares growing faster?

Live Oak Bancshares is growing faster (+23% against +8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Live Oak Bancshares or First Financial Bankshares?

First Financial Bankshares is more profitable, with an operating margin of 52.3% against 20.1%.

More: Live Oak Bancshares earnings · how Live Oak Bancshares makes money · First Financial Bankshares earnings · how First Financial Bankshares makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.