Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › LOW vs BLDR

Lowe's Companies vs Builders FirstSource: LOW and BLDR compared

Lowe's Companies is the larger company: $26.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $3.9B for Builders FirstSource (Q3 2026). Lowe's Companies is growing faster (+8% against -2% a year earlier). Lowe's Companies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.7% against 2.6%.

Lowe's Companies vs Builders FirstSource, latest quarterLowe's Companies vs Builders FirstSource, latest quarterLowe's Companies (LOW)Builders FirstSource (BLDR)Revenue$26.0B$3.9BRevenue growth, Y/Y+8%-2%Gross margin33.0%27.8%Operating margin13.7%2.6%Net margin9.2%1.6%Free cash flow$3.1B$73.9M

Where the money goes: LOW and BLDR

Lowe's Companies (LOW) · Q2 FY27

Lowe's Companies, Q2 FY27: revenue $26.0B (+8% year over year), operating margin 13.7%, net earnings $2.4B, operating cash flow $3.7B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Builders FirstSource (BLDR) · Q3 2026

Builders FirstSource, Q3 2026: revenue $3.9B (-2% year over year), operating margin 2.6%, net earnings $60.4M, operating cash flow $147M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Lowe's Companies revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Lowe's Companies revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Products$24.7BServices$783MProduct and Service, Other$439M
Builders FirstSource revenue by segment, Q3 2026Builders FirstSource revenue by segment, Q3 2026Lumber and Lumber Sheet Goods$1.0BSpecialty Building Products and S…$1.0BWindows Doors and Millwork$938MManufactured Products$845M
Lowe's Companies (LOW)Builders FirstSource (BLDR)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q3 2026
Revenue$26.0B$3.9B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+8%-2%
Gross margin33.0%27.8%
Operating margin13.7%2.6%
Net earnings$2.4B$60.4M
Net margin9.2%1.6%
Operating cash flow$3.7B$147M
Free cash flow$3.1B$73.9M
Market value$125.7B$7.1B
P/E18.9×172.4×
Analysts’ mean target$251.97$67.45

Where the revenue comes from

Lowe's Companies

Builders FirstSource

Questions

Which is bigger, Lowe's Companies or Builders FirstSource?

Lowe's Companies is the larger company: $26.0B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $3.9B for Builders FirstSource (Q3 2026).

Is Lowe's Companies or Builders FirstSource growing faster?

Lowe's Companies is growing faster (+8% against -2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Lowe's Companies or Builders FirstSource?

Lowe's Companies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.7% against 2.6%.

More: Lowe's Companies earnings · how Lowe's Companies makes money · Builders FirstSource earnings · how Builders FirstSource makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.