Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MAA vs KIM

Mid America Apartment Communities vs Kimco Realty: MAA and KIM compared

Mid America Apartment Communities is the larger company: $554M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 2026) against $551M for Kimco Realty (Q2 2026). Kimco Realty is growing faster (+5% against +0.8% a year earlier). Kimco Realty is more profitable, with an operating margin of 35.6% against 23.8%.

Mid America Apartment Communities vs Kimco Realty, latest quarterMid America Apartment Communities vs Kimco Realty, latest quarterMid America Apartment Communities (MAA)Kimco Realty (KIM)Revenue$554M$551MRevenue growth, Y/Y+0.8%+5%Operating margin23.8%35.6%Net margin22.5%27.8%

Where the money goes: MAA and KIM

Mid America Apartment Communities (MAA) · Q1 2026

Mid America Apartment Communities, Q1 2026: revenue $554M (+0.8% year over year), operating margin 23.8%, net earnings $124M, operating cash flow $150M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Kimco Realty (KIM) · Q2 2026

Kimco Realty, Q2 2026: revenue $551M (+5% year over year), operating margin 35.6%, net earnings $153M, operating cash flow $345M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Mid America Apartment Communities revenue by segment, Q1 2026Mid America Apartment Communities revenue by segment, Q1 2026Same Store$517MNon Same Store and Other$36.7M
Mid America Apartment Communities (MAA)Kimco Realty (KIM)
Latest quarterQ1 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$554M$551M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+0.8%+5%
Operating margin23.8%35.6%
Net earnings$124M$153M
Net margin22.5%27.8%
Operating cash flow$150M$345M
Free cash flow$91.3M—
Market value$13.9B$17.1B
P/E35.2×34.3×
Analysts’ mean target$134.44$26.18

Where the revenue comes from

Mid America Apartment Communities

Questions

Which is bigger, Mid America Apartment Communities or Kimco Realty?

Mid America Apartment Communities is the larger company: $554M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 2026) against $551M for Kimco Realty (Q2 2026).

Is Mid America Apartment Communities or Kimco Realty growing faster?

Kimco Realty is growing faster (+5% against +0.8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Mid America Apartment Communities or Kimco Realty?

Kimco Realty is more profitable, with an operating margin of 35.6% against 23.8%.

More: Mid America Apartment Communities earnings · how Mid America Apartment Communities makes money · Kimco Realty earnings · how Kimco Realty makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.