Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MLI vs NX

Mueller Industries vs Quanex Building Products: MLI and NX compared

Mueller Industries is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $502M for Quanex Building Products (Q3 FY26). Mueller Industries is growing faster (+32% against +1% a year earlier). Mueller Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.8% against 9.3%.

Mueller Industries vs Quanex Building Products, latest quarterMueller Industries vs Quanex Building Products, latest quarterMueller Industries (MLI)Quanex Building Products (NX)Revenue$1.4B$502MRevenue growth, Y/Y+32%+1%Operating margin19.8%9.3%Net margin15.6%5.3%Free cash flow$315M$47.8M

Where the money goes: MLI and NX

Mueller Industries (MLI) · Q3 2026

Mueller Industries, Q3 2026: revenue $1.4B (+32% year over year), operating margin 19.8%, net earnings $221M, operating cash flow $337M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Quanex Building Products (NX) · Q3 FY26

Quanex Building Products, Q3 FY26: revenue $502M (+1% year over year), operating margin 9.3%, net earnings $26.5M, operating cash flow $58.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Mueller Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Mueller Industries revenue by segment, Q3 2026Piping Systems$876MIndustrial Metals$403MClimate$140M
Mueller Industries (MLI)Quanex Building Products (NX)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 FY26
Revenue$1.4B$502M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+32%+1%
Operating margin19.8%9.3%
Net earnings$221M$26.5M
Net margin15.6%5.3%
Operating cash flow$337M$58.6M
Free cash flow$315M$47.8M
Market value$11.7B$945M
P/E7.8×20.8×
Analysts’ mean target$78.00$26.00

Where the revenue comes from

Mueller Industries

Questions

Which is bigger, Mueller Industries or Quanex Building Products?

Mueller Industries is the larger company: $1.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $502M for Quanex Building Products (Q3 FY26).

Is Mueller Industries or Quanex Building Products growing faster?

Mueller Industries is growing faster (+32% against +1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Mueller Industries or Quanex Building Products?

Mueller Industries is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.8% against 9.3%.

More: Mueller Industries earnings · how Mueller Industries makes money · Quanex Building Products earnings · how Quanex Building Products makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 21, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.