Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MLM vs VMC

Martin Marietta Materials vs Vulcan Materials: MLM and VMC compared

Martin Marietta Materials is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.2B for Vulcan Materials (Q3 2026). Martin Marietta Materials is growing faster (+28% against -5% a year earlier). Vulcan Materials is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.0% against 18.5%.

Martin Marietta Materials vs Vulcan Materials, latest quarterMartin Marietta Materials vs Vulcan Materials, latest quarterMartin Marietta Materials (MLM)Vulcan Materials (VMC)Revenue$2.4B$2.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+28%-5%Gross margin27.5%30.5%Operating margin18.5%24.0%Net margin10.8%16.6%Free cash flow$426M$209M

Where the money goes: MLM and VMC

Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) · Q3 2026

Martin Marietta Materials, Q3 2026: revenue $2.4B (+28% year over year), operating margin 18.5%, net earnings $256M, operating cash flow $557M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Vulcan Materials (VMC) · Q3 2026

Vulcan Materials, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (-5% year over year), operating margin 24.0%, net earnings $363M, operating cash flow $386M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Vulcan Materials revenue by segment, Q3 2026Vulcan Materials revenue by segment, Q3 2026Aggregates$1.7BAsphalt$381MConcrete$92.4M
Martin Marietta Materials (MLM)Vulcan Materials (VMC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$2.4B$2.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+28%-5%
Gross margin27.5%30.5%
Operating margin18.5%24.0%
Net earnings$256M$363M
Net margin10.8%16.6%
Operating cash flow$557M$386M
Free cash flow$426M$209M
Market value$33.6B$36.6B
P/E13.7×33.5×
Analysts’ mean target$634.08$312.65

Where the revenue comes from

Vulcan Materials

Questions

Which is bigger, Martin Marietta Materials or Vulcan Materials?

Martin Marietta Materials is the larger company: $2.4B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.2B for Vulcan Materials (Q3 2026).

Is Martin Marietta Materials or Vulcan Materials growing faster?

Martin Marietta Materials is growing faster (+28% against -5% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Martin Marietta Materials or Vulcan Materials?

Vulcan Materials is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.0% against 18.5%.

More: Martin Marietta Materials earnings · how Martin Marietta Materials makes money · Vulcan Materials earnings · how Vulcan Materials makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.