Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › MTDR vs RRC

Matador Resources vs Range Resources: MTDR and RRC compared

Matador Resources is the larger company: $1.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $843M for Range Resources (Q3 2026). Matador Resources is growing faster (+24% against +13% a year earlier). Matador Resources is more profitable, with an operating margin of 30.4% against 26.6%.

Matador Resources vs Range Resources, latest quarterMatador Resources vs Range Resources, latest quarterMatador Resources (MTDR)Range Resources (RRC)Revenue$1.2B$843MRevenue growth, Y/Y+24%+13%Operating margin30.4%26.6%Net margin14.8%20.8%Free cash flow$162M$132M

Where the money goes: MTDR and RRC

Matador Resources (MTDR) · Q3 2026

Matador Resources, Q3 2026: revenue $1.2B (+24% year over year), operating margin 30.4%, net earnings $172M, operating cash flow $594M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Range Resources (RRC) · Q3 2026

Range Resources, Q3 2026: revenue $843M (+13% year over year), operating margin 26.6%, net earnings $175M, operating cash flow $308M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Range Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Range Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Natural Gas Natural Gas Liquids a…$738MOther revenues$58.4MBrokered Natural Gas and Marketing$46.5M
Matador Resources (MTDR)Range Resources (RRC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.2B$843M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+24%+13%
Operating margin30.4%26.6%
Net earnings$172M$175M
Net margin14.8%20.8%
Operating cash flow$594M$308M
Free cash flow$162M$132M
Market value$6.2B$11.5B
P/E7.7×12.9×
Analysts’ mean target$70.95$52.26

Where the revenue comes from

Range Resources

Questions

Which is bigger, Matador Resources or Range Resources?

Matador Resources is the larger company: $1.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $843M for Range Resources (Q3 2026).

Is Matador Resources or Range Resources growing faster?

Matador Resources is growing faster (+24% against +13% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Matador Resources or Range Resources?

Matador Resources is more profitable, with an operating margin of 30.4% against 26.6%.

More: Matador Resources earnings · how Matador Resources makes money · Range Resources earnings · how Range Resources makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.