Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › NHI vs SAFE

National Health Investors vs Safehold: NHI and SAFE compared

National Health Investors is the larger company: $121M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $119M for Safehold (Q3 2026). National Health Investors is growing faster (+34% against +23% a year earlier). National Health Investors is more profitable, with an operating margin of 46.2% against 24.7%.

National Health Investors vs Safehold, latest quarterNational Health Investors vs Safehold, latest quarterNational Health Investors (NHI)Safehold (SAFE)Revenue$121M$119MRevenue growth, Y/Y+34%+23%Operating margin46.2%24.7%Net margin45.9%24.3%

Where the money goes: NHI and SAFE

National Health Investors (NHI) · Q2 2026

National Health Investors, Q2 2026: revenue $121M (+34% year over year), operating margin 46.2%, net earnings $55.7M, operating cash flow $65.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Safehold (SAFE) · Q3 2026

Safehold, Q3 2026: revenue $119M (+23% year over year), operating margin 24.7%, net earnings $28.8M, operating cash flow $5.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Safehold revenue by segment, Q3 2026Safehold revenue by segment, Q3 2026Ground Leases$101MHotel Operations$18.0M
National Health Investors (NHI)Safehold (SAFE)
Latest quarterQ2 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$121M$119M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+34%+23%
Operating margin46.2%24.7%
Net earnings$55.7M$28.8M
Net margin45.9%24.3%
Operating cash flow$65.0M$5.5M

Where the revenue comes from

Safehold

Questions

Which is bigger, National Health Investors or Safehold?

National Health Investors is the larger company: $121M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 2026) against $119M for Safehold (Q3 2026).

Is National Health Investors or Safehold growing faster?

National Health Investors is growing faster (+34% against +23% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, National Health Investors or Safehold?

National Health Investors is more profitable, with an operating margin of 46.2% against 24.7%.

More: National Health Investors earnings · how National Health Investors makes money · Safehold earnings · how Safehold makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.