Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › NOC vs TDY

Northrop Grumman vs Teledyne Technologies: NOC and TDY compared

Northrop Grumman is the larger company: $11.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.7B for Teledyne Technologies (Q3 2026). Teledyne Technologies is growing faster (+9% against +7% a year earlier). Teledyne Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 20.6% against 11.4%.

Northrop Grumman vs Teledyne Technologies, latest quarterNorthrop Grumman vs Teledyne Technologies, latest quarterNorthrop Grumman (NOC)Teledyne Technologies (TDY)Revenue$11.1B$1.7BRevenue growth, Y/Y+7%+9%Operating margin11.4%20.6%Net margin10.1%16.2%Free cash flow$1.4B$320M

Where the money goes: NOC and TDY

Northrop Grumman (NOC) · Q3 2026

Northrop Grumman, Q3 2026: revenue $11.1B (+7% year over year), operating margin 11.4%, net earnings $1.1B, operating cash flow $1.7B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Teledyne Technologies (TDY) · Q3 2026

Teledyne Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $1.7B (+9% year over year), operating margin 20.6%, net earnings $273M, operating cash flow $352M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Northrop Grumman revenue by segment, Q3 2026Northrop Grumman revenue by segment, Q3 2026Product$9.1BService$2.0B
Teledyne Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Teledyne Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Digital Imaging$903MInstrumentation$370MAerospace and Defense Electronics$287MEngineered Systems$124M
Northrop Grumman (NOC)Teledyne Technologies (TDY)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$11.1B$1.7B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+7%+9%
Operating margin11.4%20.6%
Net earnings$1.1B$273M
Net margin10.1%16.2%
Operating cash flow$1.7B$352M
Free cash flow$1.4B$320M
Market value$74.8B$28.9B
P/E16.6×28.2×
Analysts’ mean target$636.00$770.08

Where the revenue comes from

Northrop Grumman

Teledyne Technologies

Questions

Which is bigger, Northrop Grumman or Teledyne Technologies?

Northrop Grumman is the larger company: $11.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.7B for Teledyne Technologies (Q3 2026).

Is Northrop Grumman or Teledyne Technologies growing faster?

Teledyne Technologies is growing faster (+9% against +7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Northrop Grumman or Teledyne Technologies?

Teledyne Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 20.6% against 11.4%.

More: Northrop Grumman earnings · how Northrop Grumman makes money · Teledyne Technologies earnings · how Teledyne Technologies makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 20, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 23, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.