Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › NVDA vs TSM

NVIDIA vs Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing: NVDA and TSM compared

NVIDIA is the larger company: $96.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $2.89T for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (FY2024). NVIDIA is growing faster (+106% against +34% a year earlier). NVIDIA is more profitable, with an operating margin of 66.2% against 45.7%.

NVIDIA vs Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, latest quarterNVIDIA vs Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, latest quarterNVIDIA (NVDA)Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM)Revenue$96.2B$2.89TRevenue growth, Y/Y+106%+34%Gross margin75.0%56.1%Operating margin66.2%45.7%Net margin62.0%40.0%Free cash flow$21.4B$870.2B

Where the money goes: NVDA and TSM

NVIDIA (NVDA) · Q2 FY27

NVIDIA, Q2 FY27: revenue $96.2B (+106% year over year), operating margin 66.2%, net earnings $59.7B, operating cash flow $24.1B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) · FY2024

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, FY2024: revenue $2.89T (+34% year over year), operating margin 45.7%, net earnings $1.16T, operating cash flow $1.83T. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

NVIDIA revenue by segment, Q2 FY27NVIDIA revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Data Center$89.0BEdge Computing$7.2B
NVIDIA (NVDA)Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27FY2024
Revenue$96.2B$2.89T
Revenue growth, Y/Y+106%+34%
Gross margin75.0%56.1%
Operating margin66.2%45.7%
Net earnings$59.7B$1.16T
Net margin62.0%40.0%
Operating cash flow$24.1B$1.83T
Free cash flow$21.4B$870.2B
Market value$4.41T—
P/E22.9×—
Analysts’ mean target$327.14—

Where the revenue comes from

NVIDIA

Questions

Which is bigger, NVIDIA or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

NVIDIA is the larger company: $96.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $2.89T for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (FY2024).

Is NVIDIA or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing growing faster?

NVIDIA is growing faster (+106% against +34% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, NVIDIA or Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?

NVIDIA is more profitable, with an operating margin of 66.2% against 45.7%.

More: NVIDIA earnings · how NVIDIA makes money · Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing earnings · how Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 26, 2026; 20-F filed Apr 17, 2025). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.