Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › NXPI vs MRVL

NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Marvell Technology: NXPI and MRVL compared

NXP Semiconductors N.V. is the larger company: $3.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.7B for Marvell Technology (Q2 FY27). Marvell Technology is growing faster (+36% against +19% a year earlier). NXP Semiconductors N.V. is more profitable, with an operating margin of 32.4% against 16.8%.

NXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Marvell Technology, latest quarterNXP Semiconductors N.V. vs Marvell Technology, latest quarterNXP Semiconductors N.V. (NXPI)Marvell Technology (MRVL)Revenue$3.8B$2.7BRevenue growth, Y/Y+19%+36%Gross margin57.8%53.1%Operating margin32.4%16.8%Net margin23.3%11.2%Free cash flow$1.2B$479M

Where the money goes: NXPI and MRVL

NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NXPI) · Q3 2026

NXP Semiconductors N.V., Q3 2026: revenue $3.8B (+19% year over year), operating margin 32.4%, net earnings $884M, operating cash flow $1.3B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Marvell Technology (MRVL) · Q2 FY27

Marvell Technology, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.7B (+36% year over year), operating margin 16.8%, net earnings $308M, operating cash flow $606M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Marvell Technology revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Marvell Technology revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Data center$2.2BCommunications and other$568M
NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NXPI)Marvell Technology (MRVL)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 FY27
Revenue$3.8B$2.7B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+19%+36%
Gross margin57.8%53.1%
Operating margin32.4%16.8%
Net earnings$884M$308M
Net margin23.3%11.2%
Operating cash flow$1.3B$606M
Free cash flow$1.2B$479M
Market value$62.0B$127.7B
P/E19.2×48.4×
Analysts’ mean target$299.93$310.07

Where the revenue comes from

Marvell Technology

Questions

Which is bigger, NXP Semiconductors N.V. or Marvell Technology?

NXP Semiconductors N.V. is the larger company: $3.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.7B for Marvell Technology (Q2 FY27).

Is NXP Semiconductors N.V. or Marvell Technology growing faster?

Marvell Technology is growing faster (+36% against +19% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, NXP Semiconductors N.V. or Marvell Technology?

NXP Semiconductors N.V. is more profitable, with an operating margin of 32.4% against 16.8%.

More: NXP Semiconductors N.V. earnings · how NXP Semiconductors N.V. makes money · Marvell Technology earnings · how Marvell Technology makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.