Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ORA vs SPRU

Ormat Technologies vs Spruce Power Holding: ORA and SPRU compared

Ormat Technologies is the larger company: $275M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $30.3M for Spruce Power Holding (Q2 2026). Ormat Technologies is growing faster (+10% against -9% a year earlier). Spruce Power Holding is more profitable, with an operating margin of 32.2% against 16.4%.

Ormat Technologies vs Spruce Power Holding, latest quarterOrmat Technologies vs Spruce Power Holding, latest quarterOrmat Technologies (ORA)Spruce Power Holding (SPRU)Revenue$275M$30.3MRevenue growth, Y/Y+10%-9%Operating margin16.4%32.2%Net margin11.6%10.9%

Where the money goes: ORA and SPRU

Ormat Technologies (ORA) · Q3 2026

Ormat Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $275M (+10% year over year), operating margin 16.4%, net earnings $31.9M, operating cash flow $99.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Spruce Power Holding (SPRU) · Q2 2026

Spruce Power Holding, Q2 2026: revenue $30.3M (-9% year over year), operating margin 32.2%, net earnings $3.3M, operating cash flow −$3.2M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Ormat Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Ormat Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Electricity$164MProduct$61.5MEnergy Storage$49.9M
Spruce Power Holding revenue by segment, Q2 2026Spruce Power Holding revenue by segment, Q2 2026PPA revenues$12.2MSLA revenues$10.3MSolar renewable energy credit rev…$6.1MOther revenue$1.0M
Ormat Technologies (ORA)Spruce Power Holding (SPRU)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$275M$30.3M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+10%-9%
Gross margin28.1%—
Operating margin16.4%32.2%
Net earnings$31.9M$3.3M
Net margin11.6%10.9%
Operating cash flow$99.7M−$3.2M
Market value$5.6B—
P/E42.9×—
Analysts’ mean target$118.31—

Where the revenue comes from

Ormat Technologies

Spruce Power Holding

Questions

Which is bigger, Ormat Technologies or Spruce Power Holding?

Ormat Technologies is the larger company: $275M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $30.3M for Spruce Power Holding (Q2 2026).

Is Ormat Technologies or Spruce Power Holding growing faster?

Ormat Technologies is growing faster (+10% against -9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Ormat Technologies or Spruce Power Holding?

Spruce Power Holding is more profitable, with an operating margin of 32.2% against 16.4%.

More: Ormat Technologies earnings · how Ormat Technologies makes money · Spruce Power Holding earnings · how Spruce Power Holding makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 13, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.