Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › PEN vs HAE

Penumbra vs Haemonetics: PEN and HAE compared

Penumbra is the larger company: $410M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $358M for Haemonetics (Q2 FY27). Penumbra is growing faster (+16% against +9% a year earlier). Haemonetics is more profitable, with an operating margin of 21.0% against 12.4%.

Penumbra vs Haemonetics, latest quarterPenumbra vs Haemonetics, latest quarterPenumbra (PEN)Haemonetics (HAE)Revenue$410M$358MRevenue growth, Y/Y+16%+9%Gross margin68.3%61.7%Operating margin12.4%21.0%Net margin10.3%12.9%Free cash flow$26.4M$113M

Where the money goes: PEN and HAE

Penumbra (PEN) · Q3 2026

Penumbra, Q3 2026: revenue $410M (+16% year over year), operating margin 12.4%, net earnings $42.3M, operating cash flow $41.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Haemonetics (HAE) · Q2 FY27

Haemonetics, Q2 FY27: revenue $358M (+9% year over year), operating margin 21.0%, net earnings $46.3M, operating cash flow $128M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Penumbra revenue by segment, Q3 2026Penumbra revenue by segment, Q3 2026Thrombectomy$279MEmbolization and Access$131M
Haemonetics revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Haemonetics revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Apheresis$205MMedSurg$153M
Penumbra (PEN)Haemonetics (HAE)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 FY27
Revenue$410M$358M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+16%+9%
Gross margin68.3%61.7%
Operating margin12.4%21.0%
Net earnings$42.3M$46.3M
Net margin10.3%12.9%
Operating cash flow$41.5M$128M
Free cash flow$26.4M$113M
Market value$12.6B$5.6B
P/E80.4×53.6×
Analysts’ mean target$362.54$124.50

Where the revenue comes from

Penumbra

Haemonetics

Questions

Which is bigger, Penumbra or Haemonetics?

Penumbra is the larger company: $410M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $358M for Haemonetics (Q2 FY27).

Is Penumbra or Haemonetics growing faster?

Penumbra is growing faster (+16% against +9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Penumbra or Haemonetics?

Haemonetics is more profitable, with an operating margin of 21.0% against 12.4%.

More: Penumbra earnings · how Penumbra makes money · Haemonetics earnings · how Haemonetics makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.