Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › PIPR vs OPY

Piper Sandler Companies vs Oppenheimer Holdings: PIPR and OPY compared

Piper Sandler Companies is the larger company: $444M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $382M for Oppenheimer Holdings (Q3 2026). Piper Sandler Companies is growing faster (-8% against -10% a year earlier). Piper Sandler Companies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.0% against 2.3%.

Piper Sandler Companies vs Oppenheimer Holdings, latest quarterPiper Sandler Companies vs Oppenheimer Holdings, latest quarterPiper Sandler Companies (PIPR)Oppenheimer Holdings (OPY)Revenue$444M$382MRevenue growth, Y/Y-8%-10%Operating margin15.0%2.3%Net margin12.5%1.4%

Where the money goes: PIPR and OPY

Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR) · Q3 2026

Piper Sandler Companies, Q3 2026: revenue $444M (-8% year over year), operating margin 15.0%, net earnings $55.4M, operating cash flow $350M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Oppenheimer Holdings (OPY) · Q3 2026

Oppenheimer Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $382M (-10% year over year), operating margin 2.3%, net earnings $5.4M, operating cash flow $132M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Oppenheimer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oppenheimer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Advisory Fees$155MCommissions from sales and trading$107MOther revenues$45.6MBank Deposit Sweep Income$25.6M
Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR)Oppenheimer Holdings (OPY)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$444M$382M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-8%-10%
Operating margin15.0%2.3%
Net earnings$55.4M$5.4M
Net margin12.5%1.4%
Operating cash flow$350M$132M
Free cash flow—$129M
Market value$4.7B$1.1B
P/E14.5×12.2×
Analysts’ mean target$74.75—

Where the revenue comes from

Oppenheimer Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Piper Sandler Companies or Oppenheimer Holdings?

Piper Sandler Companies is the larger company: $444M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $382M for Oppenheimer Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Piper Sandler Companies or Oppenheimer Holdings growing faster?

Piper Sandler Companies is growing faster (-8% against -10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Piper Sandler Companies or Oppenheimer Holdings?

Piper Sandler Companies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 15.0% against 2.3%.

More: Piper Sandler Companies earnings · how Piper Sandler Companies makes money · Oppenheimer Holdings earnings · how Oppenheimer Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.