Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › PRG vs MGRC

Prog Holdings vs McGrath Rentcorp: PRG and MGRC compared

Prog Holdings is the larger company: $726M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $275M for McGrath Rentcorp (Q3 2026). Prog Holdings is growing faster (+26% against +7% a year earlier). McGrath Rentcorp is more profitable, with an operating margin of 26.9% against 9.1%.

Prog Holdings vs McGrath Rentcorp, latest quarterProg Holdings vs McGrath Rentcorp, latest quarterProg Holdings (PRG)McGrath Rentcorp (MGRC)Revenue$726M$275MRevenue growth, Y/Y+26%+7%Operating margin9.1%26.9%Net margin5.1%17.8%Free cash flow$103M$53.7M

Where the money goes: PRG and MGRC

Prog Holdings (PRG) · Q3 2026

Prog Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $726M (+26% year over year), operating margin 9.1%, net earnings $37.2M, operating cash flow $108M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

McGrath Rentcorp (MGRC) · Q3 2026

McGrath Rentcorp, Q3 2026: revenue $275M (+7% year over year), operating margin 26.9%, net earnings $48.8M, operating cash flow $72.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Prog Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Prog Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Lease revenues and fees$552MProduct and service revenues$129MOther revenue$44.6M
McGrath Rentcorp revenue by segment, Q3 2026McGrath Rentcorp revenue by segment, Q3 2026Mobile Modular$180MTrs Ren Telco$45.3MEnviroplex$25.7MPortable Storage$23.7M
Prog Holdings (PRG)McGrath Rentcorp (MGRC)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$726M$275M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+26%+7%
Gross margin—47.7%
Operating margin9.1%26.9%
Net earnings$37.2M$48.8M
Net margin5.1%17.8%
Operating cash flow$108M$72.3M
Free cash flow$103M$53.7M
Market value$1.5B—
P/E10.2×—
Analysts’ mean target$49.00—

Where the revenue comes from

Prog Holdings

McGrath Rentcorp

Questions

Which is bigger, Prog Holdings or McGrath Rentcorp?

Prog Holdings is the larger company: $726M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $275M for McGrath Rentcorp (Q3 2026).

Is Prog Holdings or McGrath Rentcorp growing faster?

Prog Holdings is growing faster (+26% against +7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Prog Holdings or McGrath Rentcorp?

McGrath Rentcorp is more profitable, with an operating margin of 26.9% against 9.1%.

More: Prog Holdings earnings · how Prog Holdings makes money · McGrath Rentcorp earnings · how McGrath Rentcorp makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.