Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › QNST vs PAY

Quinstreet vs Paymentus Holdings: QNST and PAY compared

Quinstreet is the larger company: $417M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $372M for Paymentus Holdings (Q3 2026). Quinstreet is growing faster (+46% against +20% a year earlier). Paymentus Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.0% against 5.6%.

Quinstreet vs Paymentus Holdings, latest quarterQuinstreet vs Paymentus Holdings, latest quarterQuinstreet (QNST)Paymentus Holdings (PAY)Revenue$417M$372MRevenue growth, Y/Y+46%+20%Gross margin12.8%25.2%Operating margin5.6%9.0%Net margin4.1%7.4%Free cash flow$20.3M$34.0M

Where the money goes: QNST and PAY

Quinstreet (QNST) · Q1 FY27

Quinstreet, Q1 FY27: revenue $417M (+46% year over year), operating margin 5.6%, net earnings $17.0M, operating cash flow $23.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Paymentus Holdings (PAY) · Q3 2026

Paymentus Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $372M (+20% year over year), operating margin 9.0%, net earnings $27.5M, operating cash flow $43.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Quinstreet revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Quinstreet revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Financial Service$271MHome Services$146M
Paymentus Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Paymentus Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Payment Transaction Processing Re…$370MOther$2.4M
Quinstreet (QNST)Paymentus Holdings (PAY)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q3 2026
Revenue$417M$372M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+46%+20%
Gross margin12.8%25.2%
Operating margin5.6%9.0%
Net earnings$17.0M$27.5M
Net margin4.1%7.4%
Operating cash flow$23.3M$43.6M
Free cash flow$20.3M$34.0M
Market value$1.2B$4.4B
P/E13.0×45.8×
Analysts’ mean target$22.80$41.17

Where the revenue comes from

Quinstreet

Paymentus Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Quinstreet or Paymentus Holdings?

Quinstreet is the larger company: $417M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $372M for Paymentus Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Quinstreet or Paymentus Holdings growing faster?

Quinstreet is growing faster (+46% against +20% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Quinstreet or Paymentus Holdings?

Paymentus Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 9.0% against 5.6%.

More: Quinstreet earnings · how Quinstreet makes money · Paymentus Holdings earnings · how Paymentus Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.