Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › REPX vs GRNT

Riley Exploration Permian vs Granite Ridge Resources: REPX and GRNT compared

Riley Exploration Permian is the larger company: $201M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $177M for Granite Ridge Resources (Q3 2026). Riley Exploration Permian is growing faster (+88% against +57% a year earlier). Riley Exploration Permian is more profitable, with an operating margin of 53.0% against 33.4%.

Riley Exploration Permian vs Granite Ridge Resources, latest quarterRiley Exploration Permian vs Granite Ridge Resources, latest quarterRiley Exploration Permian (REPX)Granite Ridge Resources (GRNT)Revenue$201M$177MRevenue growth, Y/Y+88%+57%Operating margin53.0%33.4%Net margin-1.2%-5.7%Free cash flow$46.1M$4.8M

Where the money goes: REPX and GRNT

Riley Exploration Permian (REPX) · Q3 2026

Riley Exploration Permian, Q3 2026: revenue $201M (+88% year over year), operating margin 53.0%, net loss $2.4M, operating cash flow $111M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Granite Ridge Resources (GRNT) · Q3 2026

Granite Ridge Resources, Q3 2026: revenue $177M (+57% year over year), operating margin 33.4%, net loss $10.1M, operating cash flow $87.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Riley Exploration Permian revenue by segment, Q3 2026Riley Exploration Permian revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oil sales, net$196MNGL sales, net$4.4MNatural Gas$1.1M
Granite Ridge Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Granite Ridge Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oil$147MNatural gas$30.0M
Riley Exploration Permian (REPX)Granite Ridge Resources (GRNT)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$201M$177M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+88%+57%
Operating margin53.0%33.4%
Net earnings−$2.4M−$10.1M
Net margin-1.2%-5.7%
Operating cash flow$111M$87.7M
Free cash flow$46.1M$4.8M

Where the revenue comes from

Riley Exploration Permian

Granite Ridge Resources

Questions

Which is bigger, Riley Exploration Permian or Granite Ridge Resources?

Riley Exploration Permian is the larger company: $201M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $177M for Granite Ridge Resources (Q3 2026).

Is Riley Exploration Permian or Granite Ridge Resources growing faster?

Riley Exploration Permian is growing faster (+88% against +57% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Riley Exploration Permian or Granite Ridge Resources?

Riley Exploration Permian is more profitable, with an operating margin of 53.0% against 33.4%.

More: Riley Exploration Permian earnings · how Riley Exploration Permian makes money · Granite Ridge Resources earnings · how Granite Ridge Resources makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.