Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › RRC vs VNOM

Range Resources vs Viper Energy: RRC and VNOM compared

Range Resources is the larger company: $843M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $661M for Viper Energy (Q3 2026). Viper Energy is growing faster (+58% against +13% a year earlier). Viper Energy is more profitable, with an operating margin of 60.4% against 26.6%.

Range Resources vs Viper Energy, latest quarterRange Resources vs Viper Energy, latest quarterRange Resources (RRC)Viper Energy (VNOM)Revenue$843M$661MRevenue growth, Y/Y+13%+58%Operating margin26.6%60.4%Net margin20.8%21.2%

Where the money goes: RRC and VNOM

Range Resources (RRC) · Q3 2026

Range Resources, Q3 2026: revenue $843M (+13% year over year), operating margin 26.6%, net earnings $175M, operating cash flow $308M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Viper Energy (VNOM) · Q3 2026

Viper Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $661M (+58% year over year), operating margin 60.4%, net earnings $140M, operating cash flow $447M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Range Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Range Resources revenue by segment, Q3 2026Natural Gas Natural Gas Liquids a…$738MOther revenues$58.4MBrokered Natural Gas and Marketing$46.5M
Viper Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Viper Energy revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oil income$557MNatural gas liquids income$80.0MNatural gas income$19.0MOther revenues$5.0M
Range Resources (RRC)Viper Energy (VNOM)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$843M$661M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+13%+58%
Operating margin26.6%60.4%
Net earnings$175M$140M
Net margin20.8%21.2%
Operating cash flow$308M$447M
Free cash flow$132M—
Market value$11.5B$7.9B
P/E12.9×36.3×
Analysts’ mean target$52.26$55.63

Where the revenue comes from

Range Resources

Viper Energy

Questions

Which is bigger, Range Resources or Viper Energy?

Range Resources is the larger company: $843M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $661M for Viper Energy (Q3 2026).

Is Range Resources or Viper Energy growing faster?

Viper Energy is growing faster (+58% against +13% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Range Resources or Viper Energy?

Viper Energy is more profitable, with an operating margin of 60.4% against 26.6%.

More: Range Resources earnings · how Range Resources makes money · Viper Energy earnings · how Viper Energy makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.