Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SEIC vs OPY

SEI Investments vs Oppenheimer Holdings: SEIC and OPY compared

SEI Investments is the larger company: $662M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $382M for Oppenheimer Holdings (Q3 2026). SEI Investments is growing faster (+14% against -10% a year earlier). SEI Investments is more profitable, with an operating margin of 29.9% against 2.3%.

SEI Investments vs Oppenheimer Holdings, latest quarterSEI Investments vs Oppenheimer Holdings, latest quarterSEI Investments (SEIC)Oppenheimer Holdings (OPY)Revenue$662M$382MRevenue growth, Y/Y+14%-10%Operating margin29.9%2.3%Net margin25.4%1.4%Free cash flow$208M$129M

Where the money goes: SEIC and OPY

SEI Investments (SEIC) · Q3 2026

SEI Investments, Q3 2026: revenue $662M (+14% year over year), operating margin 29.9%, net earnings $168M, operating cash flow $218M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Oppenheimer Holdings (OPY) · Q3 2026

Oppenheimer Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $382M (-10% year over year), operating margin 2.3%, net earnings $5.4M, operating cash flow $132M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

SEI Investments revenue by segment, Q3 2026SEI Investments revenue by segment, Q3 2026Asset management, administration …$533MInvestment processing fees - PaaS$90.4MInvestment processing fees - SaaS$26.0MProfessional services fees$12.3M
Oppenheimer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Oppenheimer Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Advisory Fees$155MCommissions from sales and trading$107MOther revenues$45.6MBank Deposit Sweep Income$25.6M
SEI Investments (SEIC)Oppenheimer Holdings (OPY)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$662M$382M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+14%-10%
Gross margin35.1%—
Operating margin29.9%2.3%
Net earnings$168M$5.4M
Net margin25.4%1.4%
Operating cash flow$218M$132M
Free cash flow$208M$129M
Market value$12.8B$1.1B
P/E18.3×12.2×
Analysts’ mean target$121.25—

Where the revenue comes from

SEI Investments

Oppenheimer Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, SEI Investments or Oppenheimer Holdings?

SEI Investments is the larger company: $662M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $382M for Oppenheimer Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is SEI Investments or Oppenheimer Holdings growing faster?

SEI Investments is growing faster (+14% against -10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, SEI Investments or Oppenheimer Holdings?

SEI Investments is more profitable, with an operating margin of 29.9% against 2.3%.

More: SEI Investments earnings · how SEI Investments makes money · Oppenheimer Holdings earnings · how Oppenheimer Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 26, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.