Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SEIC vs PIPR

SEI Investments vs Piper Sandler Companies: SEIC and PIPR compared

SEI Investments is the larger company: $662M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $444M for Piper Sandler Companies (Q3 2026). SEI Investments is growing faster (+14% against -8% a year earlier). SEI Investments is more profitable, with an operating margin of 29.9% against 15.0%.

SEI Investments vs Piper Sandler Companies, latest quarterSEI Investments vs Piper Sandler Companies, latest quarterSEI Investments (SEIC)Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR)Revenue$662M$444MRevenue growth, Y/Y+14%-8%Operating margin29.9%15.0%Net margin25.4%12.5%

Where the money goes: SEIC and PIPR

SEI Investments (SEIC) · Q3 2026

SEI Investments, Q3 2026: revenue $662M (+14% year over year), operating margin 29.9%, net earnings $168M, operating cash flow $218M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR) · Q3 2026

Piper Sandler Companies, Q3 2026: revenue $444M (-8% year over year), operating margin 15.0%, net earnings $55.4M, operating cash flow $350M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

SEI Investments revenue by segment, Q3 2026SEI Investments revenue by segment, Q3 2026Asset management, administration …$533MInvestment processing fees - PaaS$90.4MInvestment processing fees - SaaS$26.0MProfessional services fees$12.3M
SEI Investments (SEIC)Piper Sandler Companies (PIPR)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$662M$444M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+14%-8%
Gross margin35.1%—
Operating margin29.9%15.0%
Net earnings$168M$55.4M
Net margin25.4%12.5%
Operating cash flow$218M$350M
Free cash flow$208M—
Market value$12.8B$4.7B
P/E18.3×14.5×
Analysts’ mean target$121.25$74.75

Where the revenue comes from

SEI Investments

Questions

Which is bigger, SEI Investments or Piper Sandler Companies?

SEI Investments is the larger company: $662M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $444M for Piper Sandler Companies (Q3 2026).

Is SEI Investments or Piper Sandler Companies growing faster?

SEI Investments is growing faster (+14% against -8% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, SEI Investments or Piper Sandler Companies?

SEI Investments is more profitable, with an operating margin of 29.9% against 15.0%.

More: SEI Investments earnings · how SEI Investments makes money · Piper Sandler Companies earnings · how Piper Sandler Companies makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 26, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.