Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SHO vs MCRI

Sunstone Hotel Investors vs Monarch Casino & Resort: SHO and MCRI compared

Sunstone Hotel Investors is the larger company: $234M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $146M for Monarch Casino & Resort (Q3 2026). Monarch Casino & Resort is growing faster (+2% against +2% a year earlier). Monarch Casino & Resort is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.2% against 17.6%.

Sunstone Hotel Investors vs Monarch Casino & Resort, latest quarterSunstone Hotel Investors vs Monarch Casino & Resort, latest quarterSunstone Hotel Investors (SHO)Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI)Revenue$234M$146MRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%+2%Operating margin17.6%28.2%Net margin16.5%21.9%Free cash flow$30.5M$41.9M

Where the money goes: SHO and MCRI

Sunstone Hotel Investors (SHO) · Q3 2026

Sunstone Hotel Investors, Q3 2026: revenue $234M (+2% year over year), operating margin 17.6%, net earnings $38.5M, operating cash flow $53.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) · Q3 2026

Monarch Casino & Resort, Q3 2026: revenue $146M (+2% year over year), operating margin 28.2%, net earnings $32.0M, operating cash flow $50.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sunstone Hotel Investors revenue by segment, Q3 2026Sunstone Hotel Investors revenue by segment, Q3 2026Occupancy$140MFood and Beverage$68.6MHotel Other$25.1M
Monarch Casino & Resort revenue by segment, Q3 2026Monarch Casino & Resort revenue by segment, Q3 2026Casino$82.8MFood and beverage$34.3MHotel$22.7MOther$6.5M
Sunstone Hotel Investors (SHO)Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$234M$146M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%+2%
Gross margin—28.2%
Operating margin17.6%28.2%
Net earnings$38.5M$32.0M
Net margin16.5%21.9%
Operating cash flow$53.7M$50.8M
Free cash flow$30.5M$41.9M

Where the revenue comes from

Sunstone Hotel Investors

Monarch Casino & Resort

Questions

Which is bigger, Sunstone Hotel Investors or Monarch Casino & Resort?

Sunstone Hotel Investors is the larger company: $234M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $146M for Monarch Casino & Resort (Q3 2026).

Is Sunstone Hotel Investors or Monarch Casino & Resort growing faster?

Monarch Casino & Resort is growing faster (+2% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Sunstone Hotel Investors or Monarch Casino & Resort?

Monarch Casino & Resort is more profitable, with an operating margin of 28.2% against 17.6%.

More: Sunstone Hotel Investors earnings · how Sunstone Hotel Investors makes money · Monarch Casino & Resort earnings · how Monarch Casino & Resort makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 6, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.