Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SQM vs KNF

Chemical & Mining Co of Chile vs Knife River: SQM and KNF compared

Chemical & Mining Co of Chile is the larger company: $4.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (FY2025) against $1.3B for Knife River (Q3 2026). Knife River is growing faster (+6% against +1% a year earlier). Chemical & Mining Co of Chile is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.2% against 16.8%.

Chemical & Mining Co of Chile vs Knife River, latest quarterChemical & Mining Co of Chile vs Knife River, latest quarterChemical & Mining Co of Chile (SQM)Knife River (KNF)Revenue$4.6B$1.3BRevenue growth, Y/Y+1%+6%Gross margin29.6%22.5%Operating margin23.2%16.8%Net margin12.9%10.8%Free cash flow$438M$136M

Where the money goes: SQM and KNF

Chemical & Mining Co of Chile (SQM) · FY2025

Chemical & Mining Co of Chile, FY2025: revenue $4.6B (+1% year over year), operating margin 23.2%, net earnings $588M, operating cash flow $1.3B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Knife River (KNF) · Q3 2026

Knife River, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+6% year over year), operating margin 16.8%, net earnings $138M, operating cash flow $195M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Knife River revenue by segment, Q3 2026Knife River revenue by segment, Q3 2026Contracting services$607MReady-mix concrete$270MAggregates$250MLiquid asphalt$147M
Chemical & Mining Co of Chile (SQM)Knife River (KNF)
Latest quarterFY2025Q3 2026
Revenue$4.6B$1.3B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+1%+6%
Gross margin29.6%22.5%
Operating margin23.2%16.8%
Net earnings$588M$138M
Net margin12.9%10.8%
Operating cash flow$1.3B$195M
Free cash flow$438M$136M
Market value—$3.2B
P/E—23.9×
Analysts’ mean target—$69.80

Where the revenue comes from

Knife River

Questions

Which is bigger, Chemical & Mining Co of Chile or Knife River?

Chemical & Mining Co of Chile is the larger company: $4.6B of revenue in its latest quarter (FY2025) against $1.3B for Knife River (Q3 2026).

Is Chemical & Mining Co of Chile or Knife River growing faster?

Knife River is growing faster (+6% against +1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Chemical & Mining Co of Chile or Knife River?

Chemical & Mining Co of Chile is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.2% against 16.8%.

More: Chemical & Mining Co of Chile earnings · how Chemical & Mining Co of Chile makes money · Knife River earnings · how Knife River makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (20-F filed Apr 22, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.