Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › STM vs MRVL

STMicroelectronics N.V. vs Marvell Technology: STM and MRVL compared

STMicroelectronics N.V. is the larger company: $3.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.7B for Marvell Technology (Q2 FY27). Marvell Technology is growing faster (+36% against +18% a year earlier). Marvell Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 16.8% against 9.8%.

STMicroelectronics N.V. vs Marvell Technology, latest quarterSTMicroelectronics N.V. vs Marvell Technology, latest quarterSTMicroelectronics N.V. (STM)Marvell Technology (MRVL)Revenue$3.8B$2.7BRevenue growth, Y/Y+18%+36%Gross margin37.3%53.1%Operating margin9.8%16.8%Net margin7.8%11.2%

Where the money goes: STM and MRVL

STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM) · Q3 2026

STMicroelectronics N.V., Q3 2026: revenue $3.8B (+18% year over year), operating margin 9.8%, net earnings $292M, operating cash flow $1.0B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Marvell Technology (MRVL) · Q2 FY27

Marvell Technology, Q2 FY27: revenue $2.7B (+36% year over year), operating margin 16.8%, net earnings $308M, operating cash flow $606M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

STMicroelectronics N.V. revenue by segment, Q3 2026STMicroelectronics N.V. revenue by segment, Q3 2026: Analog, Power & Discrete, MEMS …$2.0B: Microcontrollers, Digital ICs a…$1.7BOthers$4.0M
Marvell Technology revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Marvell Technology revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Data center$2.2BCommunications and other$568M
STMicroelectronics N.V. (STM)Marvell Technology (MRVL)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 FY27
Revenue$3.8B$2.7B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+18%+36%
Gross margin37.3%53.1%
Operating margin9.8%16.8%
Net earnings$292M$308M
Net margin7.8%11.2%
Operating cash flow$1.0B$606M
Free cash flow—$479M
Market value—$127.7B
P/E—48.4×
Analysts’ mean target—$310.07

Where the revenue comes from

STMicroelectronics N.V.

Marvell Technology

Questions

Which is bigger, STMicroelectronics N.V. or Marvell Technology?

STMicroelectronics N.V. is the larger company: $3.8B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.7B for Marvell Technology (Q2 FY27).

Is STMicroelectronics N.V. or Marvell Technology growing faster?

Marvell Technology is growing faster (+36% against +18% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, STMicroelectronics N.V. or Marvell Technology?

Marvell Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 16.8% against 9.8%.

More: STMicroelectronics N.V. earnings · how STMicroelectronics N.V. makes money · Marvell Technology earnings · how Marvell Technology makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (6-K filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.