Filing Flows › Comparisons › SUI vs MAA
Sun Communities vs Mid America Apartment Communities: SUI and MAA compared
Sun Communities is the larger company: $558M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $554M for Mid America Apartment Communities (Q1 2026). Mid America Apartment Communities is growing faster (+0.8% against +0.4% a year earlier). Mid America Apartment Communities is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.8% against 18.2%.
Where the money goes: SUI and MAA
Sun Communities (SUI) · Q2 FY27
Sun Communities, Q2 FY27: revenue $558M (+0.4% year over year), operating margin 18.2%, net earnings $126M, operating cash flow $155M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Mid America Apartment Communities (MAA) · Q1 2026
Mid America Apartment Communities, Q1 2026: revenue $554M (+0.8% year over year), operating margin 23.8%, net earnings $124M, operating cash flow $150M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
| Sun Communities (SUI) | Mid America Apartment Communities (MAA) | |
|---|---|---|
| Latest quarter | Q2 FY27 | Q1 2026 |
| Revenue | $558M | $554M |
| Revenue growth, Y/Y | +0.4% | +0.8% |
| Operating margin | 18.2% | 23.8% |
| Net earnings | $126M | $124M |
| Net margin | 22.6% | 22.5% |
| Operating cash flow | $155M | $150M |
| Free cash flow | — | $91.3M |
| Market value | $14.8B | $13.9B |
| P/E | — | 35.2× |
| Analysts’ mean target | $135.00 | $134.44 |
Where the revenue comes from
Mid America Apartment Communities
- Same Store: $517M (93%)
- Non Same Store and Other: $36.7M (7%)
Questions
Which is bigger, Sun Communities or Mid America Apartment Communities?
Sun Communities is the larger company: $558M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $554M for Mid America Apartment Communities (Q1 2026).
Is Sun Communities or Mid America Apartment Communities growing faster?
Mid America Apartment Communities is growing faster (+0.8% against +0.4% a year earlier).
Which is more profitable, Sun Communities or Mid America Apartment Communities?
Mid America Apartment Communities is more profitable, with an operating margin of 23.8% against 18.2%.
More: Sun Communities earnings · how Sun Communities makes money · Mid America Apartment Communities earnings · how Mid America Apartment Communities makes money
From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Apr 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.