Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › SYY vs HFFG

Sysco vs HF Foods Group: SYY and HFFG compared

Sysco is the larger company: $21.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $324M for HF Foods Group (Q2 2026). Sysco is growing faster (+3% against +3% a year earlier). Sysco is more profitable, with an operating margin of 3.3% against 0.9%.

Sysco vs HF Foods Group, latest quarterSysco vs HF Foods Group, latest quarterSysco (SYY)HF Foods Group (HFFG)Revenue$21.7B$324MRevenue growth, Y/Y+3%+3%Gross margin18.6%17.0%Operating margin3.3%0.9%Net margin2.4%0.8%

Where the money goes: SYY and HFFG

Sysco (SYY) · Q1 FY27

Sysco, Q1 FY27: revenue $21.7B (+3% year over year), operating margin 3.3%, net earnings $526M, operating cash flow $278M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

HF Foods Group (HFFG) · Q2 2026

HF Foods Group, Q2 2026: revenue $324M (+3% year over year), operating margin 0.9%, net earnings $2.6M, operating cash flow −$1.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Sysco revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Sysco revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Fresh and frozen meats$4.4BCanned and dry products$4.0BFrozen fruits, vegetables, bakery…$3.3BDairy products$2.1B
HF Foods Group revenue by segment, Q2 2026HF Foods Group revenue by segment, Q2 2026Seafood$111MMeat and Poultry$62.3MCommodity$57.2MAsian Specialty$49.6M
Sysco (SYY)HF Foods Group (HFFG)
Latest quarterQ1 FY27Q2 2026
Revenue$21.7B$324M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+3%+3%
Gross margin18.6%17.0%
Operating margin3.3%0.9%
Net earnings$526M$2.6M
Net margin2.4%0.8%
Operating cash flow$278M−$1.3M
Free cash flow$181M—
Market value$36.3B$78.1M
P/E20.0×—
Analysts’ mean target$91.25$5.67

Where the revenue comes from

Sysco

HF Foods Group

Questions

Which is bigger, Sysco or HF Foods Group?

Sysco is the larger company: $21.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) against $324M for HF Foods Group (Q2 2026).

Is Sysco or HF Foods Group growing faster?

Sysco is growing faster (+3% against +3% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Sysco or HF Foods Group?

Sysco is more profitable, with an operating margin of 3.3% against 0.9%.

More: Sysco earnings · how Sysco makes money · HF Foods Group earnings · how HF Foods Group makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.