Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › TRNS vs FEIM

Transcat vs Frequency Electronics: TRNS and FEIM compared

Transcat is the larger company: $97.1M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $23.5M for Frequency Electronics (Q1 FY27). Frequency Electronics is growing faster (+70% against +18% a year earlier). Frequency Electronics is more profitable, with an operating margin of 22.2% against 5.2%.

Transcat vs Frequency Electronics, latest quarterTranscat vs Frequency Electronics, latest quarterTranscat (TRNS)Frequency Electronics (FEIM)Revenue$97.1M$23.5MRevenue growth, Y/Y+18%+70%Gross margin33.6%45.8%Operating margin5.2%22.2%Net margin2.5%18.0%Free cash flow$6.1M$1.8M

Where the money goes: TRNS and FEIM

Transcat (TRNS) · Q2 FY27

Transcat, Q2 FY27: revenue $97.1M (+18% year over year), operating margin 5.2%, net earnings $2.4M, operating cash flow $10.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Frequency Electronics (FEIM) · Q1 FY27

Frequency Electronics, Q1 FY27: revenue $23.5M (+70% year over year), operating margin 22.2%, net earnings $4.2M, operating cash flow $2.6M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Transcat revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Transcat revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Service Revenue$64.8MDistribution Revenue$32.3M
Frequency Electronics revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Frequency Electronics revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Satellite Revenue$11.8MGovernment Non Space Revenue$11.1MOther Commercial Industrial Reven…$605K
Transcat (TRNS)Frequency Electronics (FEIM)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q1 FY27
Revenue$97.1M$23.5M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+18%+70%
Gross margin33.6%45.8%
Operating margin5.2%22.2%
Net earnings$2.4M$4.2M
Net margin2.5%18.0%
Operating cash flow$10.1M$2.6M
Free cash flow$6.1M$1.8M
Market value$767M—
P/E171.0×—
Analysts’ mean target$109.60—

Where the revenue comes from

Transcat

Frequency Electronics

Questions

Which is bigger, Transcat or Frequency Electronics?

Transcat is the larger company: $97.1M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $23.5M for Frequency Electronics (Q1 FY27).

Is Transcat or Frequency Electronics growing faster?

Frequency Electronics is growing faster (+70% against +18% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Transcat or Frequency Electronics?

Frequency Electronics is more profitable, with an operating margin of 22.2% against 5.2%.

More: Transcat earnings · how Transcat makes money · Frequency Electronics earnings · how Frequency Electronics makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 14, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.