Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › TROX vs MTX

Tronox Holdings vs Minerals Technologies: TROX and MTX compared

Tronox Holdings is the larger company: $827M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $555M for Minerals Technologies (Q3 2026). Tronox Holdings is growing faster (+18% against +4% a year earlier). Minerals Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.7% against 1.5%.

Tronox Holdings vs Minerals Technologies, latest quarterTronox Holdings vs Minerals Technologies, latest quarterTronox Holdings (TROX)Minerals Technologies (MTX)Revenue$827M$555MRevenue growth, Y/Y+18%+4%Operating margin1.5%11.7%Net margin-6.8%7.7%Free cash flow$5.0M$51.9M

Where the money goes: TROX and MTX

Tronox Holdings (TROX) · Q3 2026

Tronox Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $827M (+18% year over year), operating margin 1.5%, net loss $56.0M, operating cash flow $62.0M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Minerals Technologies (MTX) · Q3 2026

Minerals Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $555M (+4% year over year), operating margin 11.7%, net earnings $42.7M, operating cash flow $75.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Tronox Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Tronox Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026TiO2$653MZircon$93.0MOther Products$81.0M
Minerals Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Minerals Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026High Temperature Technologies$192MSpecialty Additives$148MHousehold and Personal Care$130MEnvironmental and Infrastructure$84.5M
Tronox Holdings (TROX)Minerals Technologies (MTX)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$827M$555M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+18%+4%
Gross margin—23.3%
Operating margin1.5%11.7%
Net earnings−$56.0M$42.7M
Net margin-6.8%7.7%
Operating cash flow$62.0M$75.9M
Free cash flow$5.0M$51.9M
Market value$401M$1.9B
Analysts’ mean target$4.75$90.50

Where the revenue comes from

Tronox Holdings

Minerals Technologies

Questions

Which is bigger, Tronox Holdings or Minerals Technologies?

Tronox Holdings is the larger company: $827M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $555M for Minerals Technologies (Q3 2026).

Is Tronox Holdings or Minerals Technologies growing faster?

Tronox Holdings is growing faster (+18% against +4% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Tronox Holdings or Minerals Technologies?

Minerals Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.7% against 1.5%.

More: Tronox Holdings earnings · how Tronox Holdings makes money · Minerals Technologies earnings · how Minerals Technologies makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.