Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › TSM vs MU

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing vs Micron Technology: TSM and MU compared

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company: $2.89T of revenue in its latest quarter (FY2024) against $54.2B for Micron Technology (Q4 FY26). Micron Technology is growing faster (+379% against +34% a year earlier). Micron Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 80.7% against 45.7%.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing vs Micron Technology, latest quarterTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing vs Micron Technology, latest quarterTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM)Micron Technology (MU)Revenue$2.89T$54.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+34%+379%Gross margin56.1%86.8%Operating margin45.7%80.7%Net margin40.0%69.5%Free cash flow$870.2B$32.9B

Where the money goes: TSM and MU

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) · FY2024

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, FY2024: revenue $2.89T (+34% year over year), operating margin 45.7%, net earnings $1.16T, operating cash flow $1.83T. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Micron Technology (MU) · Q4 FY26

Micron Technology, Q4 FY26: revenue $54.2B (+379% year over year), operating margin 80.7%, net earnings $37.7B, operating cash flow $44.0B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Micron Technology revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Micron Technology revenue by segment, Q4 FY26DRAM$39.8BNAND$14.1BOther (primarily NOR)$356M
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM)Micron Technology (MU)
Latest quarterFY2024Q4 FY26
Revenue$2.89T$54.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+34%+379%
Gross margin56.1%86.8%
Operating margin45.7%80.7%
Net earnings$1.16T$37.7B
Net margin40.0%69.5%
Operating cash flow$1.83T$44.0B
Free cash flow$870.2B$32.9B
Market value—$751.6B
P/E—8.8×
Analysts’ mean target—$1561.91

Where the revenue comes from

Micron Technology

Questions

Which is bigger, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Micron Technology?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is the larger company: $2.89T of revenue in its latest quarter (FY2024) against $54.2B for Micron Technology (Q4 FY26).

Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Micron Technology growing faster?

Micron Technology is growing faster (+379% against +34% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing or Micron Technology?

Micron Technology is more profitable, with an operating margin of 80.7% against 45.7%.

More: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing earnings · how Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing makes money · Micron Technology earnings · how Micron Technology makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (20-F filed Apr 17, 2025; 10-K filed Oct 9, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.