Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › TTMI vs KE

TTM Technologies vs Kimball Electronics: TTMI and KE compared

TTM Technologies is the larger company: $1.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $391M for Kimball Electronics (Q1 FY27). TTM Technologies is growing faster (+60% against +7% a year earlier). TTM Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.5% against 3.2%.

TTM Technologies vs Kimball Electronics, latest quarterTTM Technologies vs Kimball Electronics, latest quarterTTM Technologies (TTMI)Kimball Electronics (KE)Revenue$1.2B$391MRevenue growth, Y/Y+60%+7%Gross margin24.2%7.9%Operating margin13.5%3.2%Net margin7.0%0.7%

Where the money goes: TTMI and KE

TTM Technologies (TTMI) · Q3 2026

TTM Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $1.2B (+60% year over year), operating margin 13.5%, net earnings $84.8M, operating cash flow $155M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Kimball Electronics (KE) · Q1 FY27

Kimball Electronics, Q1 FY27: revenue $391M (+7% year over year), operating margin 3.2%, net earnings $2.6M, operating cash flow −$19.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

TTM Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026TTM Technologies revenue by segment, Q3 2026Data Center and Networking$498MAerospace and Defense Components$405MMedical Industrial Instrumentation$213MAutomotive Components$88.0M
Kimball Electronics revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Kimball Electronics revenue by segment, Q1 FY27Automotive$170MMedical$116MIndustrial$105M
TTM Technologies (TTMI)Kimball Electronics (KE)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q1 FY27
Revenue$1.2B$391M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+60%+7%
Gross margin24.2%7.9%
Operating margin13.5%3.2%
Net earnings$84.8M$2.6M
Net margin7.0%0.7%
Operating cash flow$155M−$19.3M
Free cash flow$74.8M—
Market value$7.2B$473M
P/E26.6×23.1×
Analysts’ mean target$185.80$33.50

Where the revenue comes from

TTM Technologies

Kimball Electronics

Questions

Which is bigger, TTM Technologies or Kimball Electronics?

TTM Technologies is the larger company: $1.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $391M for Kimball Electronics (Q1 FY27).

Is TTM Technologies or Kimball Electronics growing faster?

TTM Technologies is growing faster (+60% against +7% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, TTM Technologies or Kimball Electronics?

TTM Technologies is more profitable, with an operating margin of 13.5% against 3.2%.

More: TTM Technologies earnings · how TTM Technologies makes money · Kimball Electronics earnings · how Kimball Electronics makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.