Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › VEEV vs DOCU

Veeva Systems vs DocuSign: VEEV and DOCU compared

Veeva Systems is the larger company: $928M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $876M for DocuSign (Q2 FY27). Veeva Systems is growing faster (+18% against +9% a year earlier). Veeva Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 29.6% against 13.4%.

Veeva Systems vs DocuSign, latest quarterVeeva Systems vs DocuSign, latest quarterVeeva Systems (VEEV)DocuSign (DOCU)Revenue$928M$876MRevenue growth, Y/Y+18%+9%Gross margin75.0%79.7%Operating margin29.6%13.4%Net margin29.5%8.9%

Where the money goes: VEEV and DOCU

Veeva Systems (VEEV) · Q2 FY27

Veeva Systems, Q2 FY27: revenue $928M (+18% year over year), operating margin 29.6%, net earnings $273M, operating cash flow $239M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

DocuSign (DOCU) · Q2 FY27

DocuSign, Q2 FY27: revenue $876M (+9% year over year), operating margin 13.4%, net earnings $77.7M, operating cash flow $335M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Veeva Systems revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Veeva Systems revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Subscription$767MProfessional services and other$161M
DocuSign revenue by segment, Q2 FY27DocuSign revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Subscription and Circulation$854MProfessional Services and Other$21.8M
Veeva Systems (VEEV)DocuSign (DOCU)
Latest quarterQ2 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue$928M$876M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+18%+9%
Gross margin75.0%79.7%
Operating margin29.6%13.4%
Net earnings$273M$77.7M
Net margin29.5%8.9%
Operating cash flow$239M$335M
Free cash flow—$296M
Market value$50.1B$15.0B
P/E49.4×45.4×
Analysts’ mean target$319.93$70.37

Where the revenue comes from

Veeva Systems

DocuSign

Questions

Which is bigger, Veeva Systems or DocuSign?

Veeva Systems is the larger company: $928M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) against $876M for DocuSign (Q2 FY27).

Is Veeva Systems or DocuSign growing faster?

Veeva Systems is growing faster (+18% against +9% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Veeva Systems or DocuSign?

Veeva Systems is more profitable, with an operating margin of 29.6% against 13.4%.

More: Veeva Systems earnings · how Veeva Systems makes money · DocuSign earnings · how DocuSign makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Aug 27, 2026; 10-Q filed Sep 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.