Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › VLGEA vs NGVC

Village Super Market vs Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage: VLGEA and NGVC compared

Village Super Market is the larger company: $610M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) against $335M for Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage (Q3 FY26). Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage is growing faster (+2% against +2% a year earlier). Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.5% against 2.8%.

Village Super Market vs Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, latest quarterVillage Super Market vs Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, latest quarterVillage Super Market (VLGEA)Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage (NGVC)Revenue$610M$335MRevenue growth, Y/Y+2%+2%Gross margin28.2%29.3%Operating margin2.8%4.5%Net margin2.2%3.3%Free cash flow$10.3M$1.2M

Where the money goes: VLGEA and NGVC

Village Super Market (VLGEA) · Q4 FY26

Village Super Market, Q4 FY26: revenue $610M (+2% year over year), operating margin 2.8%, net earnings $13.6M, operating cash flow $30.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage (NGVC) · Q3 FY26

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Q3 FY26: revenue $335M (+2% year over year), operating margin 4.5%, net earnings $11.1M, operating cash flow $11.3M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Grocery$244MDietary Supplements$59.9MManufactured Product, Other$30.9M
Village Super Market (VLGEA)Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage (NGVC)
Latest quarterQ4 FY26Q3 FY26
Revenue$610M$335M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+2%+2%
Gross margin28.2%29.3%
Operating margin2.8%4.5%
Net earnings$13.6M$11.1M
Net margin2.2%3.3%
Operating cash flow$30.3M$11.3M
Free cash flow$10.3M$1.2M
Market value$610M$667M
P/E11.6×14.0×
Analysts’ mean target—$42.25

Where the revenue comes from

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage

Questions

Which is bigger, Village Super Market or Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage?

Village Super Market is the larger company: $610M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) against $335M for Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage (Q3 FY26).

Is Village Super Market or Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage growing faster?

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage is growing faster (+2% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Village Super Market or Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage?

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage is more profitable, with an operating margin of 4.5% against 2.8%.

More: Village Super Market earnings · how Village Super Market makes money · Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage earnings · how Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-K filed Oct 8, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 6, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.