Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › VMC vs KNF

Vulcan Materials vs Knife River: VMC and KNF compared

Vulcan Materials is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.3B for Knife River (Q3 2026). Knife River is growing faster (+6% against -5% a year earlier). Vulcan Materials is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.0% against 16.8%.

Vulcan Materials vs Knife River, latest quarterVulcan Materials vs Knife River, latest quarterVulcan Materials (VMC)Knife River (KNF)Revenue$2.2B$1.3BRevenue growth, Y/Y-5%+6%Gross margin30.5%22.5%Operating margin24.0%16.8%Net margin16.6%10.8%Free cash flow$209M$136M

Where the money goes: VMC and KNF

Vulcan Materials (VMC) · Q3 2026

Vulcan Materials, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (-5% year over year), operating margin 24.0%, net earnings $363M, operating cash flow $386M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Knife River (KNF) · Q3 2026

Knife River, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+6% year over year), operating margin 16.8%, net earnings $138M, operating cash flow $195M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Vulcan Materials revenue by segment, Q3 2026Vulcan Materials revenue by segment, Q3 2026Aggregates$1.7BAsphalt$381MConcrete$92.4M
Knife River revenue by segment, Q3 2026Knife River revenue by segment, Q3 2026Contracting services$607MReady-mix concrete$270MAggregates$250MLiquid asphalt$147M
Vulcan Materials (VMC)Knife River (KNF)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$2.2B$1.3B
Revenue growth, Y/Y-5%+6%
Gross margin30.5%22.5%
Operating margin24.0%16.8%
Net earnings$363M$138M
Net margin16.6%10.8%
Operating cash flow$386M$195M
Free cash flow$209M$136M
Market value$36.6B$3.2B
P/E33.5×23.9×
Analysts’ mean target$312.65$69.80

Where the revenue comes from

Vulcan Materials

Knife River

Questions

Which is bigger, Vulcan Materials or Knife River?

Vulcan Materials is the larger company: $2.2B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.3B for Knife River (Q3 2026).

Is Vulcan Materials or Knife River growing faster?

Knife River is growing faster (+6% against -5% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Vulcan Materials or Knife River?

Vulcan Materials is more profitable, with an operating margin of 24.0% against 16.8%.

More: Vulcan Materials earnings · how Vulcan Materials makes money · Knife River earnings · how Knife River makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.