Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › WWD vs FPS

Woodward vs Forgent Power Solutions: WWD and FPS compared

Woodward is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 FY26) against $462M for Forgent Power Solutions (Q4 FY26). Forgent Power Solutions is growing faster (+94% against +21% a year earlier). Forgent Power Solutions is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.9% against 17.4%.

Woodward vs Forgent Power Solutions, latest quarterWoodward vs Forgent Power Solutions, latest quarterWoodward (WWD)Forgent Power Solutions (FPS)Revenue$1.1B$462MRevenue growth, Y/Y+21%+94%Operating margin17.4%19.9%Net margin13.2%11.5%Free cash flow$87.1M$42.6M

Where the money goes: WWD and FPS

Woodward (WWD) · Q3 FY26

Woodward, Q3 FY26: revenue $1.1B (+21% year over year), operating margin 17.4%, net earnings $147M, operating cash flow $147M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) · Q4 FY26

Forgent Power Solutions, Q4 FY26: revenue $462M (+94% year over year), operating margin 19.9%, net earnings $53.3M, operating cash flow $73.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Woodward revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Woodward revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Aerospace$709MIndustrial$401M
Forgent Power Solutions revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Forgent Power Solutions revenue by segment, Q4 FY26Custom products$292MPowertrain solutions$147MServices$12.3MStandard products$11.2M
Woodward (WWD)Forgent Power Solutions (FPS)
Latest quarterQ3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue$1.1B$462M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+21%+94%
Gross margin—36.1%
Operating margin17.4%19.9%
Net earnings$147M$53.3M
Net margin13.2%11.5%
Operating cash flow$147M$73.9M
Free cash flow$87.1M$42.6M
Market value$19.4B$4.6B
P/E35.1×55.7×
Analysts’ mean target$420.50$53.75

Where the revenue comes from

Woodward

Forgent Power Solutions

Questions

Which is bigger, Woodward or Forgent Power Solutions?

Woodward is the larger company: $1.1B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 FY26) against $462M for Forgent Power Solutions (Q4 FY26).

Is Woodward or Forgent Power Solutions growing faster?

Forgent Power Solutions is growing faster (+94% against +21% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Woodward or Forgent Power Solutions?

Forgent Power Solutions is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.9% against 17.4%.

More: Woodward earnings · how Woodward makes money · Forgent Power Solutions earnings · how Forgent Power Solutions makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Jul 30, 2026; 10-K filed Sep 15, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.