Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › Operative Builders › Capital spending and supply chain

Operative Builders: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 1531 · 15 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$675M
Operating cash flow$7.1B
Capex / cash flow9%
Capex / revenue0.9%
Top 3 share54%

Analysis

15 companies in Operative Builders (SIC 1531) spent $675M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 9% of the $7.1B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — DHI, PHM, TOL — account for 54%.

Capital spending is 0.9% of the industry's $73.1B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (77%); about $147M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is construction machinery manufacturing ($122M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: building material and garden equipment and supplies dealers ($6.4B), imports ($3.4B), other durable goods merchant wholesalers ($2.1B).

Charts

Operative Builders: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsOperative Builders: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsDHI$150MPHM$110MTOL$102MECG$78.2MKBH$46.3MNVR$33.6MCCS$30.0MBZH$27.8MTri Pointe Homes$27.8MDFH$23.8MHOV$21.1MMHO$13.4M
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
Operative Builders: what the capital spending buys (US part)Operative Builders: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$40.6MEquipment$267MSoftware$22.7MOther$17.3M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
Operative Builders: the industries that build and sell what it buysOperative Builders: the industries that build and sell what it buysConstruction machinery manufactur…$122MLight truck and utility vehicle m…$84.3MOffice and commercial structures$22.7MHeavy duty truck manufacturing$16.3MManufacturing structures$16.1MSoftware publishers$12.0MTruck trailer manufacturing$6.8MMotor vehicle body manufacturing$6.3MComputer systems design services$6.1MAll other miscellaneous manufactu…$4.7M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
Operative Builders: its first-tier supplying industriesOperative Builders: its first-tier supplying industriesBuilding material and garden equi…$6.4BImports$3.4BOther durable goods merchant whol…$2.1BArchitectural, engineering, and r…$1.7BReady-mix concrete manufacturing$1.5BTruck transportation$1.1BOrnamental and architectural meta…$1.0BWood kitchen cabinet and countert…$761MVeneer, plywood, and engineered w…$756MPetroleum refineries$740M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
Operative Builders: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operative Builders: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$5.5BBuybacks−$4.1BNet borrowing$1.3BNet debt repaid−$1.2BCash drawn from the balance s…$1.2BOther financing (in)$818MOperating cash outflow−$684MOther financing (out)−$649MDividends−$643MOther investing (out)−$585MCapital spending−$485MCash added to the balance she…−$452MOther investing (in)$171MAcquisitions−$87.9M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
DHI Horton D R$150M$3.4B4%TTM to Q3 FY26
PHM Pultegroup$110M$1.4B8%TTM to Q3 2026
TOL Toll Brothers$102M$1.2B9%TTM to Q3 FY26
ECG Everus Construction Group$78.2M$316M25%TTM to Q3 2026
KBH KB Home$46.3M$75.0M62%TTM to Q3 FY26
NVR NVR$33.6M$852M4%TTM to Q3 2026
CCS Century Communities$30.0M−$56.7M—TTM to Q3 2026
BZH Beazer Homes USA$27.8M−$125M—TTM to Q3 FY26
Tri Pointe Homes$27.8M−$323M—TTM to Q3 2026
DFH Dream Finders Homes$23.8M−$161M—TTM to Q3 2026
HOV Hovnanian Enterprises$21.1M$219M10%TTM to Q3 FY26
MHO M/I Homes$13.4M$151M9%TTM to Q3 2026
GRBK Green Brick Partners$5.0M$74.9M7%TTM to Q3 2026
SDHC Smith Douglas Homes$3.7M−$18.7M—TTM to Q3 2026
LGIH LGI Homes$2.5M$185M1%TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
MDUECG—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
FORDHI—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.