Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industries › In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances › Capital spending and supply chain

In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: capital spending and supply chain

SIC 2835 · 12 companies with filed cash-flow statements

Capital spending, 12 months$316M
Operating cash flow$1.2B
Capex / cash flow25%
Capex / revenue3.0%
Top 3 share87%

Analysis

12 companies in In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances (SIC 2835) spent $316M on capital projects over their latest twelve months, 25% of the $1.2B their operations generated; the three largest spenders — QDEL, IDXX, NEOG — account for 87%.

Capital spending is 3.0% of the industry's $10.7B of annual revenue.

By the industry's asset mix most of it goes to equipment (44%); about $44.0M is imported.

The largest supplier of that spending is manufacturing structures ($73.1M).

Its largest supplying industries, by the input-output tables: imports ($1.4B), drugs and druggists' sundries ($941M), biological product (except diagnostic) manufacturing ($711M).

Charts

In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsIn Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: capital spending by company, latest twelve monthsQDEL$125MIDXX$115MNEOG$35.5MLNTH$16.4MCLDX$7.8MIonetix$6.8MIMDX$3.9MNTLA$2.9MICCC$1.7MTKNO$814KVNRX$22KCDIO$2K
Filed cash-flow statements (SEC XBRL).
In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: what the capital spending buys (US part)In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: what the capital spending buys (US part)Structures$75.0MEquipment$93.9MSoftware$28.2MOther$15.4M
Capital spending × the industry’s asset mix (BEA fixed assets): grade C, an industry average applied to filed figures.
In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: the industries that build and sell what it buysIn Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: the industries that build and sell what it buysManufacturing structures$73.1MSoftware publishers$15.8MMaterial handling equipment manuf…$11.8MOther industrial machinery manufa…$11.6MAir conditioning, refrigeration, …$10.9MOther general purpose machinery m…$7.6MMeasuring, dispensing, and other …$6.9MAir and gas compressor manufactur…$6.4MPlate work and fabricated structu…$5.9MCustom computer programming servi…$5.8M
BEA fixed assets: investment by asset type → supplying industry. Estimates (grade C).
In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: its first-tier supplying industriesIn Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: its first-tier supplying industriesImports$1.4BDrugs and druggists' sundries$941MBiological product (except diagno…$711MManagement of companies and enter…$436MMedicinal and botanical manufactu…$295MLegal services$141MOther real estate$126MPharmaceutical preparation manufa…$124MManagement consulting services$78.1MOther basic organic chemical manu…$60.4M
Purchased inputs × the industry’s input mix (BEA Use table), US part: grade C.
In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances: where the industry's cash came from (+) and went (−)Operating cash flow$1.9BBuybacks−$1.1BOperating cash outflow−$442MCash added to the balance she…−$410MOther financing (in)$316MCapital spending−$301MNet borrowing$277MAcquisitions−$223MShares issued$175MNet debt repaid−$155MOther investing (out)−$105MCash drawn from the balance s…$105MTaxes paid on employees' shar…−$44.0MOther investing (in)$42.3M
The companies’ cash-flow statements, latest four quarters or fiscal year: every figure filed (grade A).

Capital spending by company

CompanyCapital spendingOperating cash flowCapex / OCFPeriod
QDEL QuidelOrtho$125M$7.9M1582%TTM to Q3 2026
IDXX Idexx Laboratories$115M$1.4B8%TTM to Q3 2026
NEOG Neogen$35.5M$85.3M42%TTM to Q1 FY27
LNTH Lantheus Holdings$16.4M$409M4%TTM to Q3 2026
CLDX Celldex Therapeutics$7.8M−$252M—TTM to Q3 2026
Ionetix$6.8M−$12.9M—TTM to Q2 2026
IMDX Insight Molecular Diagnostics$3.9M−$27.1M—TTM to Q2 2026
NTLA Intellia Therapeutics$2.9M−$355M—TTM to Q3 2026
ICCC Immucell$1.7M$5.9M28%TTM to Q2 2026
TKNO Alpha Teknova$814K−$5.6M—TTM to Q3 2026
VNRX Volitionrx$22K−$19.6M—TTM to Q2 2026
CDIO Cardio Diagnostics Holdings$2K−$5.8M—TTM to Q3 2026

Customers and suppliers named in annual reports

SupplierCustomerShare of supplier revenueEvidenceSource
MYGNMedicare & Medicaid10%Stated in 10-K (sentence)filing
TMOIDXX—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing
BIOIMDX—Stated in 10-K (named, share not stated)filing

The interactive money flow: switch views, follow each dollar →

Evidence grades: A filed figure · B computed from filed figures · C industry average (BEA input-output and fixed-asset tables) applied to filed figures. Estimates are not the companies’ own records. Not investment advice.